CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, BRATTON ROAD

This copy shows the entry on 23-Jan-2019 at 22:06:51.

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: West Ashton

WEST ASHTON BRATTON ROAD ST 85 NE (off east side) 6/278 Church of St John the Evangelist GV II

Anglican parish church. 1846 by T.H. Wyatt and D. Brandon. Dressed limestone, Welsh slate roof with coped verges. Plan: South porch, north tower, nave and chancel. Gabled south porch with moulded pointed doorway, inner chamfered pointed doorway with double doors with ornamental strap hinges. Nave has two 2-light Perpendicular windows to right of porch and one to left, all with foliage terminals to hoodmould. Chancel has two cusped ogee-headed lancets to south, diagonal buttresses and east window without tracery, cusped lancet and pointed doorway to north. Two-stage north tower has diagonal buttresses, large cusped lancet with foliage terminals to hoodmould on north and east sides of lower stage, bellstage with 2-light Perpendicular windows with quatrefoil-pierced stone louvres, broach spire with roll-moulded ribs and gabled openings, polygonal stair turret attached to right with chamfered pointed doorway, entrance to former family pew of Long family. North side of nave has three 2-light Perpendicular windows, same as south side, west end with 4-light Perpendicular window with mask terminals to hoodmould. Interior: Nave roof has 4-bay deep arch-braced scissor trusses with trefoil cusping to apex, collar trusses to half-bays also with cusping. Gallery on south side of tower overlooking east end of nave has quatrefoiled panelled front; Long family pew. Moulded pointed chancel arch, chancel has 2-bay scissor truss roof on carved stone angels, curved windbracing and exposed rafters. Fittings: original pews and choir stalls, stone polygonal pulpit, carved stone octagonal font with quatrefoiled panels, wooden communion rail. Stained glass in east window is 1919 war memorial in pictorial style, designed by H. Wilson and made by Powells. Collection of brass memorial plaques to Longs of Rood Ashton (q.v.). White marble monument in nave to Walter Long and his wife, both died 1847; relief scene of woman with angel and child, by H. Timbrell, Rome. Built on edge of the landscaped Rood Ashton Park. (N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England, Wiltshire, 1975)