CHURCH OF ST CLEMENT

CHURCH OF ST CLEMENT, TREADGOLD STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST CLEMENT

Greater London Authority
Kensington and Chelsea (London Borough)

Details

The following building shall be added: TQ 2380 NE TREADGOLD STREET (south side) 249-/17/10026 CHURCH OF ST CLEMENT

II

Church, 1867 by J P St Aubyn, with early C20 vestries and side chapel. Stock brick with red brick patterning, some stone tracery and some dressings. Slated roof and bell-cast cupola with clock; the roof has tiny timber ventilating dormers, and drops low at ritual east end to single-storey vestries - these are balanced by similarly low porch at north-west. Unusual plan of three bay nave opening to double transepts, which thence narrows to elevated three-bay chancel. This is surrounded by chapel, to south-east, and vestries. The church has a regular fenestration of two lancets per bay under a plate traceried roundel, each bay of the nave and transept under its own gable, with three-lancet east window and four-centred cusped lights to vestries. Notched brick cornice and mouldings. The interior is dominated by a vast wooden roof supported by scissor braces. That to the nave is spanned by arched tie beams and over large rafters; it is carried on slender iron columns. Octagonal font on stone plinth set on decorative tile paving at west end. Notched brick chancel arch, and arcades (two bays blind) to chancel. The chancel entered between low brick walls fenced with filigree metal railings that bow out at north-east corner to form a pulpit (a rare devise). Scissorbrace roof of chancel supported on stout, straight wind braces. Painted wooden reredos, C19 altar brought forward and placed on low wooden plinth; decorative paving. South-east chapel reached through metal screens has English altar with repousse copper front and painted wooden ceiling. Included as a very skillful if unusual example of an Anglo-Catholic church of the 1860s; slender iron columns and over-scaled timber roofs were more common in evangelical churches, but the ingredients are well dispersed here, and the exterior is also remarkably picturesque.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Adam Watson. Source Historic England Archive