NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK

Statutory Address: NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK, 32 AND 34, CORN STREET

Ordnance survey map of NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5872NE CORN STREET, Centre 901-1/16/560 (South East side) 03/09/71 Nos.32 AND 34 National Westminster Bank

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.32 AND 34 Stuckey's Bank CORN STREET. Bank. 1852-55. By RS Pope. Interior remodelled c1914. Limestone ashlar. Open-plan banking hall with offices. Late Georgian style. 3 storeys; 6-window range. A corner site with 1-window rounded corner and 3-window right-hand return; plinth, wide sill band, lintel and deep first-floor sill bands, second-floor sill band, egg-and-dart string and console brackets to a deep cornice. 2 left-hand windows and corner sections set back, with tooled rusticated quoins to forward section, and a banded vermiculated ground floor to lintel height. A plain central doorway has steel gates and half-glazed double C20 doors. 2 tripartite windows to the left of the doorway and a small doorway to the left end, plain windows to the right, with recessed cills with sunken roll mouldings, 4/4-pane horned sashes curved in the corner. First-floor windows have eared and shouldered architraves and raised cornices, tripartite on corner and 3rd from left, to 4/4-pane sashes; matching second-floor windows with architraves and 2/4-pane sashes. INTERIOR: early C20 remodelled banking hall, painted late C20, 4 bays deep with fluted Doric columns, an apsidal 5-bay end divided by pilasters, with an aisle to the left, entablature with triglyphs, metopes and cornice; segmental-arched roof divided by beams with bay-leaf moulding, and a glazed roof. Ionic distyle-in-antis entrance with consoles above to an open pediment and heraldic panel. (Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 351).