THE MARKET HALL AND BOB CARVERS FISH AND CHIP RESTAURANT

Date of most recent amendment:

This copy shows the entry on 17-Jun-2021 at 00:36:59.

City of Kingston upon Hull (Unitary Authority)
Non Civil Parish

This List entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 30/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL, NORTH CHURCH SIDE (North side), The Market Hall and Bob Carver's Fish & Chip Restaurant, includes: No.9 TRINITY HOUSE LANE

(Formerly Listed as: NORTH CHURCH SIDE The Market Hall)

12/11/73

GV

II

Market Hall and adjoining restaurant. 1902-04, market hall designed by Joseph H. Hirst, City Architect, with mid C20 addition to east. Refurbished 1990. Brick and ashlar, with ashlar dressings and bands. Gabled and hipped slate roofs to the fronting buildings and glazed roofs with clerestories to the market hall. Simplified Renaissance Revival style. North Church Side front has to right a main block, two storeys; 5-window range divided by shallow piers. Piers are partly stone-faced, with banding on the first floor and wreathed cartouches on each floor. Above the moulded main cornice they are coped and the parapet has concave sweeps between them. Five 3-light cross mullioned windows, each with a segmental iron balcony and below it, a panelled apron. Arcaded ground floor has segment-headed openings with keystones and a moulded cornice swept over the piers. three late C20 four-light glazing bar windows and two double doors with sidelights, all with fanlights. To right, a three-stage bell tower topped with a copper dome and domed lantern. Ashlar lower stage has a double board door and above it, a 15-pane window, both with segmental hoods. Brick second stage has stone bands and small stair lights and is topped with a heavy cornice. Ashlar bell stage has concave sides and bevelled corners with scroll brackets and flanking Ionic pilasters. Moulded cornices at head and foot, round-arched opening with keystone on each side. To left, a lower 2-storey section with simpler cornice and plain parapet. To left, a 3-light cross mullioned window. To right, a smaller 3-light mullioned window above the door, with an apron and wreathed cartouche below it. Below, to left, a small cross casement and to right, a recessed board door with segmental hood and separate half-round fanlight with moulded segmental hood and large keystone. West front, to Trinity House Lane, has to left a 4-storey entrance bay with coped gable and a side wall stack. On the first floor, a tripartite cross casement in a stone surround with scroll supporters and segmental pediment with large keystone. In front of the window, a segmental balcony. Above, on each floor, a 3-light window with stone mullions. Ground floor has segment-headed cart entrance with keystone and moulded segmental hood on brackets. Restaurant, to right, has wooden eaves cornice with gutter brackets, coped gable and massive ridge stack. Three storeys plus attics; 3-window range. To left, a 3-light stone mullioned stair window. To its right, two much larger 3-light cross mullioned windows. Above, an off-centre pair of 4-light mullioned windows with a relief-carved panel between them. Above again, two large gabled dormers with 2-light glazing bar casements. Ground floor has to right a wide opening with folding doors and toplights, and to left a doorway with moulded stone lintel and overlight. C20 front to market place has rolling shutter doors.

INTERIOR has three aisles, the central one higher, with arcade plates carried on round iron columns. Arch braced steel trussed roofs, mainly glazed, with glazed gabled clerestoreys.