CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

This copy shows the entry on 23-Jan-2019 at 18:35:02.

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bremhill

Details

BREMHILL FOXHAM ST 97 NE 5/45 Church of St John the Baptist II* Anglican parish church, 1878-81 by William Butterfield. Squared rubble stone with ashlar dressings and stone slate roofs. Small scale with west tower, nave, south porch and chancel. Windows are grouped narrow cusped lancets with flush ashlar sill course and some flush banding between. Narrow tower has 2-light west window with small slate quatrefoil over and low louvred timber bell-stage with oak-shingled pyramid cap and iron cross finial. Nave has south side barge boarded stone porch with heavy timbering to front, pointed entry with pierced quatrefoils in spandrels. Moulded pointed south doorway within and door with fine iron hinges. Porch roof is of unusual construction. To right, two pairs of lancets with slate quatrefoils above, buttress, pair of lancets and triplet of lancets. North side has two pairs of lancets, buttress between and lean-to outhouse to left. Chancel has south side three small lancets, east end pointed 3-light window with hoodmould, low flat angle buttresses and north side gabled organ chamber with lean-to vestry to left. Interior: unaltered Butterfield interior, continuous four-sided panelled roof with crenellated wall-plate, the panels further subdivided over the chancel. Much tiling in red, black, slate-blue and patterned encaustic tiles. Nave has tiled dado to walls. Fine full-height timber screen with cinquefoil-cusped centre tall arch and lower 2-light sides with sharply pointed arches. Centre and sides have flat quatrefoil-pierced tops. To right, canted-fronted timber pulpit and fine timber lectern. Chancel has similar wall- tiling, but also inset tile lines subdividing upper wall. Stone reredos with inset tiles and 2-arch arcading each side with marble shafts. South side seat-recess with encaustic tile roundel. Pierced timber altar rail. Good east window stained glass of c1855 formerly the east window of Bremhill Church. North side organ and shouldered vestry doorway. Vestry has piscina at east end. (P. Thompson, William Butterfield, 1971 429, 478; N. Pevsner, Wiltshire, 1975 251)