CHURCH OF ST GEORGE

Name: CHURCH OF ST GEORGE

CHURCH OF ST GEORGE

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Ogbourne St. George

Details

SU 17 SE OGBOURNE ST GEORGE - 7/76 Church of St. George 27.2.58 II* Anglican parish church. Late C12-early C13, C14, C15 and restored 1873 by T.H. Wyatt. Random flint and limestone, limestone dressings, and slate roofs with lead to aisles and porch. Nave, north and south aisles and south porch. Chancel and west tower. Porch C15 with moulded outer arch and low pitched parapet. Parallel buttresses. Sundial over arch and 2 mass dials. Good gargoyles. Inner door later C13 with crocketed nodding niche over. Two-light cinquefoiled windows to nave clerestory, 3 and 4- light C14 square headed windows to aisles. Chancel early C14 but largely rebuilt in 1873. Two-light windows and 3-light east window with reticulated tracery. South priest's door. Clasping buttress in south east corner. Tower of 3 stages with 3-light window over door and 2-light bell openings. Crenellated parapet with gargoyles. North aisle door reset. Interior: nave of 3 bays, double chamfered pointed arches on arcade of round columns, those on north with round capitals, on south carved with varied transitional leaf forms, probably reworked. West bay of north arcade added. C19 five-bay timber roof, the trusses supported on wall posts and corbels. Tall C15 tower arch. Opening for rood stair on north, trefoiled squint from south aisle opposite. Small niche in west wall. Chancel arch simply chamfered. Open C19 stained timber hammerbeam roof. Double recess on south side of sanctuary. Openings to aisle chapel on south, and to organ chamber, formerly chapel of the Holy Trinity endowed 1449, on north, this having corbel and piscina. Aisle roofs C19. Fittings: Font, on raised base of tower, C15, octagonal bowl with quatrefoiled panels. Pulpit late C19 with sunflower panels, on stone base. C19 sanctuary rail. Monuments: In nave, three C19 wall tablets, white marble on slate. North aisle has alabaster Great War memorial and C20 limestone tablet. Marble tablet in south aisle to John Canning, died 1841. Brass, by pulpit, two standing figures with inscribed panel under, to Thomas Goddard and wife, died 1607. In chancel painted panel with early Victorian royal arms and wings with painted commandments, C18 repainted C19. (VCH XII, 159; Pevsner: Buildings of England: Wiltshire)

Crowley, B A, The Victoria History of the County of Wiltshire, (1983)
Pevsner, N , The Buildings of England: Wiltshire, (1975)