CHURCH OF ST MARY

CHURCH OF ST MARY, CHURCH LANE

Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)
Wingfield

ST 85 NW WINGFIELD CHURCH LANE (south side)

6/261 Church of St Mary

GV II*

Anglican parish church. C15, C18, 1861 chancel rebuilding. Dressed limestone, and ashlar, stone slate nave roof, Welsh slate chancel roof, octagonal stone stack. Plan: West tower, nave with south porch, chancel with north organ chamber and vestry. C19 south porch wth segmental-headed double ribbed doors, coped verge with cross finial, 1622 tablet possibly reset. Nave has chamfered pointed C18 window to left, memorial tablet to Tillie family, large segmental-headed C18 window with central mullion to right, large pedimented tablet with illegible inscription to right, buttress with offsets, stone eaves cornice. Lean-to with pointed ribbed door against south side of chancel. Chancel has 3-light Perpendicular east window, no north or south windows. C19 organ chamber to north has 2-light Perpendicular east window, 3-light to north and reset C17 tablet to west side. North side of nave has moulded pointed doorway and C18 deeply chamfered pointed window to right. Three-stage C15 tower has diagonal buttresses, string courses and moulded plinth; moulded Tudor-arched west doorway with 3-light Perpendicular window over, middle stage has single arched light to west and south sides, bellstage with 2-light louvred Perpendicular windows, cornice with gargoyles to battlemented parapet with crocketed corner pinnacles, pyramidal stone slate roof. Polygonal stair turret on north side has arrowloops. Interior. Porch has C18 inner doorway with segmental head with dropped keystone, ribbed door. Nave has C18 shallow barrel-vaulted ceiling with wooden ribs and dentil cornice. C19 west gallery with cusped panelled front on wooden posts, partly filling moulded pointed tower arch with attached shafts. Pair of Tudor-arched moulded arches lead into organ chamber and vestry; C19 collar truss roof. Chancel has coved plaster ceiling with three rib- panelled bays, C20 panelled dado. Other fittings: pews with poppy heads probably early C20, C19 pulpit with traceried panels, square stone font with unusual fluted bowl, Commandment boards flanking east window of chancel, C17 parish chest fixed to south nave wall. Monuments: 1663 pedimented tablet to Christopher Baylie reset in vestry. Fine monument in nave to John Bayley died 1665 with twisted columns and entablature and broken segmental pediment, draped marble tablet to Edward Wadman died 1742. In the chancel classical black and white marble tablets to Thomas Morris died 1818 by Reeves of Bath, to Reverend Edward Spencer died 1819. Several C19 brass tablets to Copland Griffiths and Caillard families; the latter lived at Wingfield House (q.v.). (N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England, Wiltshire, 1975)