REVESBY ABBEY AND STABLE YARD

REVESBY ABBEY AND STABLE YARD, MAIN ROAD

Revesby

TF 36 SW REVESBY MAIN ROAD (north side)

4/48 Revesby Abbey and 14.9.66 stable yard

G.V. I

Country house and stable yard. 1845 by William Burns, in Jacobean style, for James Banks Stanhope. Ashlar, with shaped quoins, slate roofs with shaped decorative gables, pinnacles and ball finials. Octagonal paired ashlar ridge stacks, twisted cable moulded wall stacks. E-plan. The stable court is attached to the house on the north side. The entrance east front is 2 storey plus garret, 7 bays, the end bays are advanced and gabled, with plinth, string course, parapet cornice, arched balustraded parapet. Off-centre double 6 panel doors, up flight of steps, in moulded ashlar surround with keystone, covered by large ornate porte-cochere with 4 strapwork decorated piers supporting balustrade with open strapwork design and 4 pinnacles. The porch sides have arcaded balustrade. To left are single 2 light, single light, 2 light and large rectangular 2 storey bay windows. To right are single 2 light, single light and rectangular 2 storey bay windows. This pattern is repeated on the first floor, but on the right of the left hand bay window is an oriel of 3 lights and over the porch a circular oriel. All windows are chamfered cross mullions. In the gables are shields and 3 light garret windows. The side front has 3 tall bay windows, the central one is flanked by twisted cable moulded stacks. Interior. The entrance hall has an ornate strapwork ceiling, a bolection moulded fireplace with overmantel of oval panels carved with Classical scenes. The grand staircase has openwork balusters and decorative plaster panels to the stair wall. The stair hall over has a barrle shaped vault with plasterwork details containing painted shields. The main room on the south front has a strapwork plaster ceiling with ornate frieze. Classical pedimented chimney pieces, and Adam style decoration. The house was furnished with catacombs containing a railway system to service the fireplaces. To the right of the front is a stable yard with semi-circular arch having bellcote over. Revesby Abbey was the home of Sir Joseph Banks in the second half of the C18. He is described as "The Father of Modern Science" and sailed with Captain Cook in the Endeavour. The house was rebuilt by his descendant James Banks Stanhope.