CHURCH OF ST PAUL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PAUL, CHURCH LANE

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PAUL

This copy shows the entry on 20-Apr-2019 at 03:50:24.

District: Selby (District Authority)

Parish: Hensall

Details

HENSALL CHURCH LANE SE 52 SE (west side) 3/2 Church of St Paul 11.12.67 GV II* Church. 1854 with later alterations. Architect: William Butterfield; patron: 7th Viscount Downe; builder: Charles Ward of Lincoln. Pinkish-red brick in English bond with ashlar dressings and grey slate roof. 4-bay aisled nave incorporating south-west porch and 3-stage north-west bell tower, 2-bay chancel with single-bay south chapel and 2-bay north vestry. Aesthetic Functionalism. Nave. Entrance to south porch a pointed, chamfered archway under hoodmould; within a pointed plank door in double- chamfered surround. Further entrance to north at base of tower, a plank door within pointed surround under pointed ashlar arch. Tower has gabled stair turret to west side and has slit windows; to narrower third stage are twin-light bell openings with Geometrical-type tracery. Cogged eaves band, pyramidal roof. 4-light pointed west window with intersecting tracery. Aisles have triple-stepped cusped lancet windows within ashlar surrounds. South aisle has stepped external chimney to third bay which has been lowered. Chancel: south side and north vestry have 2-light mullion casement windows. East end of vestry has 2-light Geometrical-type window. East window of 3 lights with Geometrical-type tracery to head within pointed ashlar surround. Sweeping roofline in 2 levels. Interior retains most original features but is of plain design. Nave has pointed arcade on cylindrical piers with moulded capitals and bases. Double-chamfered pointed chancel arch on corbelled soffit moulding. Pointed piscina. Floor tiles by Minton. Contemporary pews; painted screen to south chapel; organ; octagonal pulpit; octagonal font. Mosaic reredos, restored in 1970. Some windows have stained glass. Conceived as a group with The Red House (qv) and Hensall Primary School (qv) and with similar groups at Cowick and Pollington. N Pevsner, Yorkshire, The West Riding, 1979, pp 261-262. H S Papworth, The Parish Church of Hensall (dissertation). P Thompson, William Butterfield, 1971, pp 217 and 430.