34 AND 36, ST JOHN STREET

Greater London Authority
Islington (London Borough)

ISLINGTON

GV II

Warehouse of George Farmiloe and Sons Ltd, lead and glass merchants. 1868 by Isaacs. Yellow brick and granite with stucco to the ground floor and stucco dressings; roof obscured by parapet. Four storeys over basement, seven-window range. Eclectic in style. The central section, of three-window range, is slightly recessed. Plinth of polished granite, rustication to ground floor, continued as quoins either side of the wings. Central round-arched entrance with springing band, archivolt, head keystone, and five-sided arched hoodmould; stepped, segmental-arched windows immediately to either side, and broad elliptical-arched openings beyond that with head keystones, that to the left divided into two round arches by a cast-iron column with openwork decoration to the spandrels, that to the right a carriage entrance with ornate iron gates; fascia with sunk Roman letters 'LEAD & GLASS/GEORGE FARMILOE & SONS LIMITED/MERCHANTS'; cornice interrupted by corbelled and pedimented stops with Farmiloe's monogram in roundels. First-floor windows flat-arched with round-arched panels above, scrolled keystones, and decorative tympana, the central window having a central column of polished granite; second- and third-floor windows have segmental arches recessed under a flat arch with springing band, upper part of an architrave and decorative keystone; except that the central window on both floors has a flat arch and central column of polished granite, that to the second floor set under a segmental bracketed canopy, that to third floor under a round arch; dentil cornice between second and third floor. Entablature, the cornice supported by single brackets in the centre and single and paired brackets alternately on the wings; blocking course. INTERIOR reported as retaining fine staircase and panelled boardrooms. To the rear is a further range of 4 storeys and 5 bays with cast-iron galleries linking the two on several floors.

Rights: Copyright IoE Peter Fuller. Source Historic England Archive