CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, COMMON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)
Whiteparish

WHITEPARISH COMMON ROAD SU 22 SW (east side) 7/287 Church of All Saints 23/3/60

GV II*

Anglican parish church. C12, south aisle partly C14, 1870 restoration by William Butterfield. Irregular limestone and flint chequers, tiled roof, shingled tower. Plan: nave, north and south aisles, chancel, north porch and organ chamber, west tower and C20 south-east vestry. Gabled porch has pointed doorway with continuous string course carried over as pointed hoodmould, quatrefoil over, coped verge. North aisle has three C19 square- headed windows, two with 3 cusped lights and one with 2 cusped lights, buttresses between and diagonal buttress to corner, catslide roof, east window of aisle is 3-light C19 geometric with hoodmould. Chancel has two square-headed windows with 2 cusped lights, evidence of blocked arch in rubble wall, early C16 pointed east window of 3 lights, south side has square headed 2-light window to right and round-arched priest's door and ogee-headed lancet now within vestry of 1969 by A. Stocken. South aisle has C19 3-light geometric window to east and 2 and 3-light windows as on north side, to right is fine external lateral stack with coped offsets and cylindrical stack with attached shafts. West end has C14 pointed moulded doorcase with double doors by Butterfield, C14 3-light window has hoodmould with carved head terminals, 2-light geometric windows to aisles. Oak-shingled belfry has timber cusped openings with louvres, steep pyramidal shingled roof. Interior: Porch has arch-braced collar roof, pointed moulded inner doorway with double doors with ornamental Butterfield hinges. Nave has 3-bay scissor-rafter roof with braced tie beams, open wooden stairs to belfry at west end. 4-bay arcades; the north has plain pointed arches on cylindrical columns with moulded capitals, south has two plain pointed arches on cylindrical columns with multi- scalloped capitals to east, west bays have double-chamfered arches with octagonal column and respond, aisles are entirely rebuilds, with polychrome segmental arches over windows and plastered walls with bands of limestone. Irregular C13 pointed polychrome chancel arch on restored half-shafts. Chancel has exposed wagon roof, polychrome tiled floor. Fittings: low pews, octagonal stone font with marble shafts, at west end and pulpit by Butterfield. East window glass by Baillie and Mayer, 1854, good glass of 1880s to north and south of chancel, east window of south aisle by Gibbs, 1871. Two fine C17 wall tablets in chancel with skulls on apron and cornice with arms, to Edward St. Barbe died 1621 and Mary Hungerford died 1692, fine baroque tablet to Giles Eyre of Brickworth House, died 1655, at west end. C19 classical marble tablets in aisles, several signed, such as one to John Wane died 1834 by Osmond of Sarum. (N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England: Wiltshire, 1975).