MANOR HOUSE, WITH BINK AND GARAGE

Statutory Address: MANOR HOUSE, WITH BINK AND GARAGE

Ordnance survey map of MANOR HOUSE, WITH BINK AND GARAGE

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: West Scrafton

National Park: YORKSHIRE DALES

Details

WEST SCRAFTON WEST SCRAFTON SE 08 SE 7/149 Manor House, with bink and garage (formerly listed as Manor 13.2.67 House ) GV II

House with bink projecting to left and garage projecting to right. Mid - late C17 with later alterations; bink possibly C19; early-C19 garage with later alterations. House: coursed rubble, stone slate roof. Bink: rubble slabs. Garage: rubble with corrugated sheet roof. House: 2 storeys, 4 first-floor windows. Quoins to left. Between first and second bays: part-glazed door in chamfered quoined ashlar surround. First bay: flat- faced mullion windows in ashlar architraves, formerly of 3 lights, now of 2. Second bay: 9-pane casement window in chamfered ashlar surround on ground floor, 2-light flat-faced mullion window in ashlar architrave on first floor. Third bay: 12-pane window in surround of 2-light double-chamfered mullion window on ground floor; 2-light double-chamfered mullion window with slab lintel on first floor. Fourth bay: ground floor obscured by garage; C20 9-pane window on first floor. Ashlar coping to right. To left, stack perhaps external, built around by The Old Inn (qv) and with top end of tapering section visible, indicating that roof has been lowered from tall, steeper pitch; stacks also between second and third bays and at right end. Rear: flush ashlar window surrounds. Projecting at right angles from left end of front wall of house: bink consisting of rubble sides supporting slab shelf for milk churns and continuing up to support slab roof, and with recess in rear wall. Garage, formerly 2-storey cottage: single-storey range projecting at right angle from right end of front wall of house: C20 metal garage door to front. Right return: board door in slightly-chamfered quoined ashlar surround, with cavetto-shaped capitals and slab lintel, with 4-pane window below deep lintel to left and 6-pane window below slab lintel to right. Interior of house: roughly-chamfered beams; in ground-floor room in third bay, C18 ashlar fireplace of bolection-type projecting section, with corniced mantelshelf; straight flight of stone stairs with turned balusters which have been split vertically in half. The house is reputed to be the birthplace of Henry, Lord Darnley in 1545.