CHURCH OF ST BARTHOLOMEW

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST BARTHOLOMEW

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Westhide

SO 54 SE WESTHIDE CP WESTHIDE

7/175 Church of St Bartholomew

Parish church. Late C12 and C14, restorations and additions of 1866/7. Sandstone, nave roof has plain tiles, tower has slate. C12 west tower; two-bay nave, part C14 and part mid-C19; large C14 south aisle; two-bay mid-C19 chancel; south porch and vestry., West tower: squat, plain and of three stages; pyramidical roof with large central weathercock; small central lancet to each face of second and third stages; buttresses with off-sets to east side. Nave: two mid-C19 2-light windows to north each with trefoiled heads and quatrefoil in tracery above. South aisle: large 3-light trefoil and ogee headed C14 east window under moulded hood; south and west windows are similar but of two lights and smaller, angle buttresses to south-west and south-east; blocked doorway with C14 moulding under 2- centred arch in west wall next to tower. Chancel: 3-light mid-C19 east window with cinquefoil heads; re-set C14 2-light ogee and trefoil headed window in north wall; one trefoil headed lancet to west of south wall; ogee lancet to its east, restored. South porch: contains on east side a late C13 coffin lid with incised cross and foliated enrichments. South doorway has 2-centred deeply moulded arch with mutilated stoup cut roughly in north jamb. Interior: the two bays of nave are separated from south aisle by one C14 octagonal column supporting two 2-centred arches similar to off-centre chancel arch; tower arch late C12 or early C13, 2-centred with trumpet capitals. Nave roof, formerly ceiled, is supported by brattished wall-plate on north side and trussed collar beams probably C14 or C15, some of which have been restored. Late C19 wagon roof to south aisle and chancel. Chancel: two C14 re-set corbels with heads of man, to north side, and a woman, to south, of east wall. Two c1900 hinged candle brackets, one each to north and south walls are made of wrought iron with initials SB and five detachable brass sconces to either side. Nave: mid-C19 pulpit, rectangular in plan with Romanesque style capitals and marble columns to west and marble bas-relief of St Bartholomew set in recess on south side; a dwarf wall to south of chancel arch, in some stone- work supports a pine lectern. South aisle: font, probably C13, with round bowl on columnor shaft. Soffit of east window has C14 ox-blood coloured scrolls. Similar paint to arch over recess in south wall containing recumbent male, C14 effigy with feet resting on a dog and to corbel heads of a bishop and a queen to either side of east window. C14 piscina on south wall: trefoiled head and foiled drain with two sockets angled inwards from east jamb. Beneath is a C17 slab resting on its side with two effigies of a woman and a man in armour, both decapitated. Attached to the west wall an inscribed alabaster slab of Richard Monyngton died 1524, and his wife Alice. He is dressed in armour; beneath are 16 weepers: eight sons and eight daughters. (RCHM, Vol II, p 205/6).