RUSH FEN COTTAGE AND CHIVERTON'S COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 20-Jan-1988

In the entry for:- GELDESTON WEST END TM 39 SE 7/50 Rush Fen Cottage and Chilverton's Cottage

II The entry shall be amended to read:-

TM 59 SE GELDESTON WEST END 7/50 Rush Fen Cottage and Chiverton's Cottage

GELDESTON WEST END TM 39 SE 7/50 Rush Fen Cottage and Chilverton's Cottage

- II Pair of cottages. Medieval and later. Timber framed and colourwashed at west end, encased in later red brick to east. Steeply-pitched pantile roof. Two storeys and 1 1/2 stoeys, rectangular plan. Chilverton's Cottage C17 two storeys, restored mid C20. 3-light C20 casements, ground floor glazed doors. Two 2-light ovolo-moulded mullion windows survive at south side of chimney stack, one inscribed R.G. 1618. One blocked ovolo-moulded window at first floor level on north wall. Beam supporting first floor has stepped run-out chamfer stops. Chimney stack at east end. Rush Fen Cottage has red brick encasing timber frame. East gable rendered and colourwashed. 1 1/2 storeys with roof sweeping down to low eaves line, wider than Chilverton's Cottage. Fenestration generally C20 casements with segmental arches over openings. C20 gabled and weatherboarded dormer on west side. Off-centre axial chimney stack. First floor east end contains two jowled principal posts, octagonal in section below expanded top, with moulded capitals. Cambered tie between posts. Trenches for passing braces in jowled post and tie. Square-set aisle plates with straight braces to principal posts. Aisle posts now truncated by the C16 insertion of the first floor, and are supported on a tie beam with broach chamfer stops. This is a fragment of a C14aisled structre, apparently in situ.