CORIANDER COTTAGE

Statutory Address: CORIANDER COTTAGE, SOUTH MOLTON STREET

Ordnance survey map of CORIANDER COTTAGE

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Chulmleigh

Details

CHULMLEIGH OUTH MOLTON STREET SS 6814-6914 (west side), Chulmleigh 7/100 Coriander Cottage GV II Cottage. Probably early C18, but possibly earlier fabric concealed, with C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Rendered stack with tapered cap at left end shared with No.6 (q.v) Plan: Single large heated room with stair outshut to rear to left of through-passage, the latter divided axially to form small rear kitchen. Complex development obscured by replacement of roof structure and C20 internal alterations. However, the most likely sequence of development would suggest that Coriander Cottage was built in the early C18 as an infill site between the Malthouse to right and the Old Bakehouse to left, both of which retain clear evidence of having been open hall houses (q.v.) When the parlour end of the Old Bakehouse was partitioned off to form what is now No.6 (q.v.) it seems likely that Coriander Cottage was then built to form a 1 room plan extension to No.6, there being clear evidence in the first floor blocked doorway of the 2 properties having been interconnected. At a later stage, No.6 and Coriander Cottage were themselves divided into 2 occupations, the stair outshut being added to the rear of the latter to provide separate first floor access. The through-passage is clearly also a later modification, the spine beam cutting through the inserted partition. No rear extensions. Exterior: 2 storeys. 2 window range. All late C19 or early C20 4 paned sashes. 4 panelled door towards right end, the upper 2 panels glazed. Interior: Unchamfered rough spine beam. Fireplace rebuilt in C20. C19 plank doors to stair outshut and under-stair cupboard, the latter with H-L hinges. C19 window- seat. Roof. Entirely replaced and heightened in C20, except for single truss, which survives close to the stack and which has principals of light scantling and X apex. The truss appears to be smoke-blackened, but the carpentry dates it no earlier than the C18 and the blackening is probably explained by the proximity to the stack.