MORETON HOUSE

Name: MORETON HOUSE

County: Dorset

District: Purbeck

Parish: Moreton

SY 88 NW 4/186 MORETON 20.11.59 Moreton House

I

Mansion. Built between 1742 and 1745 by James Frampton, replacing an earlier house of c1580. The building consists of three units:- 1. The north-east wing, originally containing laundry and other service rooms of one storey and attics. 2. The central block originally containing kitchen, service rooms and minor - bedrooms, of two storeys and attics. 3. The main house, of two storeys, attics and basement. This was extended to the east in 1779. The two service ranges were the first to be built, and appear to contain some material from the former house. Main house. Walls of ashlar stone, stone slate roofs with moulded eaves cornice, stone stacks. Main west front has centre section slightly projecting, with pediment. Semi-circular window in pediment. Central doorway with part-glazed doors and fanlight under semi-circular moulded arch. Double-hung sash windows each side of this in rusticated surrounds. Ground floor also has two double-hung sash windows with glazing bars. First floor has three similar windows. Attic has two dormers with shallow gabled roofs and sashes with glazing bars. Main east front of 1779 has projecting bay in centre with three double-hung sash windows with glazing bars on each floor. On each side of this, two windows on each floor, some with double-hung sashes with glazing bars, some blocked. Three dormers in attic, similar to those on west front. Internally, most rooms have contemporary cornices and panelled doors. Good ornamental ceiling in hall, and one of 1779 in Drawing Room. Several contemporary fireplace surrounds. Stone stairs with wrought iron balustrade. On first floor, main landing enclosed by screen with Ionic columns. Central block has walls partly of rubble stone, partly of brick. Roof originally stone slated, now partly replaced with tiles. Moulded eaves cornice on west front. Rendered stacks. Main west front has three double-hung sash windows with glazing bars on each floor. Windows in north and east walls have stone mullions, some probably re-used from an earlier building. Attic has dormers with gabled roofs. Internally, some first floor rooms have C18 panelling. This block linked to main house by a passageway, originally open at ground floor level, now infilled. North-east wing, now used as outbuildings, has walls partly of rubble stone, partly of brick. Tiled roof with stone eaves courses. Brick stacks. Stone mullioned windows; cambered stone lintels to doorways. Hipped dormers in attic. A good C18 house retaining many original features. RCHM Monument 5.

National Grid Reference: SY 80632 89152