THE MANOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE MANOR HOUSE, HIGH STREET

Parish: Cley Next the Sea

National Grid Reference: TG 04523 43952

TG 0443 CLEY NEXT THE SEA HIGH STREET (south-east side)

9/37 The Manor House 20.2.52. II

House, (the Parsonage in 1741) early C17 with late additions. Rendered and colourwashed, black unglazed pantiles. L-plan with wing to road, 6 bays, 2 storeys and attic. Gable parapets. Street facade: gabled forward wing to left of 2 storeys, attic and cellar, gable end stack removed, ground floor sash to right return; 3 small 2 storeyed additions of gabled projections to bays 2, 4 and 6, lean-to ground floor infills to bays 3 and 5; middle projection has 6 panelled door, the upper 2 panels with leaded glazing, 9- paned flush sash above; renewed flush sashes with glazing bars to ground and first floors of right projection, fixed window with glazing bars to first floor of left projection, renewed 2 light casements to ground and first floors of bays 3 and 5; those to ground floor with glazing bars. Garden front: 3 bays plus chimney bay between bays 1 and 2. Ball finials at base of gable parapets; axial stack to chimney bay, gable end stacks, 3 first floor sashes, 3 tripartite sashes to ground floor, tall casement with margin lights to ground floor chimney bay; part glazed double leaved door to bay 3 having lattice porch and concave painted metal canopy, 3 first floor sashes. Left gable rendered; right gable of coursed flint with some bricks, brick dressings, doorway to left with renewed head, 2 fixed windows with moulded brick surrounds and leaded panes to first floor, 2 attic windows with square brick hood moulds, that to left with pintle hinges. Later wing to right of 2 bays, 2 storeys and attic, coursed flint with brick dressings, dentil cornice, sash to ground floor, C20 casement with glazing bars and flush sash with glazing bars to first floor, raking roof dormer. Interior: 3 tiered roof of staggered purlins and collars, no ridge piece. Newel stair to attic behind north-east stack. South-west gable stack enclosed. Repositioned fire surround to south-west cell has two slender fluted downward tapering columns with Ionic capitals to each side. Reeded window surrounds to ground floor sashes of wing. Late C18 curved stair to 2 storeyed projection to bay 2 of street facade, open string with square balusters, mahogany rail with thumb groove, square reeded newel to lowest step.