2 AND 4, CHURCH STREET

Statutory Address: 2 AND 4, CHURCH STREET

District: Forest of Dean (District Authority)

Parish: Newent

SO 7225-7325 NEWENT CHURCH STREET (north side)

13/103 Nos 2 and 4 (formerly listed as Shop premises on 2.10.54 corner to north of Market House)

GV II

Formerly probably 2 houses, now shop, offices and flat. Probably late C16, C17, late C19 shop front. Timber-framed, white-rendered infill panels, plain render to low, right-hand wing: slate roof, tiled to low wing. Four bays, 1 room deep on left, 2 on right, 3 storeys: 2 storey, 1 bay extension on right-hand end. Of 3 builds in Church Street facade: on left shop front, 6 vertical glass panes, on low stallboard, set between panelled pilasters with consoles, framing plain fascia. On left, angled on corner opening to shop, door set back behind porch. Lean-to black painted roof, probably sheet metal. Above timber-framing, 2 panels high, bottom largely hidden by shop front. Closely-spaced studs; 3-light C20 mullion and transom window off-centre to right, spindly studs to right. Jetty above, brace to left corner post: 2-panel high framing to second floor, brace from right corner post down to bressumer. C20 three-light mullion and transom window left of centre; single-light window right. Scalloped eaves board. Left return gable, jetty at second floor level. Building to right set forward above shop front: ground floor render between 4 heavy posts: 2 sash windows, single pane lower, 3-pane upper. First floor, heavy timbering; 3 main posts, originally with moulded front; curved head to brace above. Herringbone bracing between left post and first stud, then rails to form 5 small, square panels to next stud, 3-light mullion and transom window, chamfered timbers, ovolo-moulded sill on consoles, with mortices for former bracing to 2 studs below. Further 5 square panels set vertically to right; to right detail mirrored. Second floor framing as first: 2-light plain mullion and transom windows. Above 5 beam ends. Exposed parts left and right gables plain render: end of ridge for rear wing appears above cross ridge. On right lower wing containing access to upper floors: door on left, window on right and paired narrow windows first floor (all late C20). Internally, building on left supported by circular cast-iron columns in shop: heavy chamfers to ceiling beams in right-hand section. First floor, right-hand front room ceiling divided into 6 by beams, heavy chamfers with ornate stops; on left ceiling quartered, with dragon and 2 subsidiary beams: bar stops to 2 main beams only. Roof not inspected internally. Order of building not entirely clear; both timber-framed parts originally jettied on first and second floors. Offices between No 2, Church Street and No 1, Broad Street form part of property, listed under Market Square.