CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, SCHOOL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: Breckland (District Authority)

Parish: Foulden

FOULDEN SCHOOL ROAD TL 79 NE (west side) 4/9 Church of All Saints 23.6.60 I -

Parish church. Medieval and later. Flint partly rendered with ashlar and some brick dressings. Slate, pantile and corrugated concrete tile roofs. Former western tower; aisled nave with porches; chancel with vestry to north. West wall with scars of former tower and a partially blocked tower arch serving as a window. Modern bellcote. South aisle with a C14 2-light cusped Y-traceried west window, 3 C14 2-light south windows, 2 with mouchettes and a C14 3-light east window with mouchettes - one light blocked by rood stair projection. C14 cusped tomb recess in south wall with ogee head. Graffito with initials E.B. and date 1594. Broken C14 tomb slab in recess with raised cross decoration. Large porch with double ogee moulded entrance arch on shafted responds. C14 2-light side windows with reticulated tracery. C14 south doorway with filletted roll mouldings and carved head label stops. North aisle with C14 2-light windows similar to south aisle. Porch with plain chamfered entrance arch and cusped 2-light side windows. Early roof with moulded wall plate and principal rafters supported on wall posts. North doorway of 2 plain chamfered orders. 6 2-light clearstorey windows with cusping. Chancel with 4 3-light panel traceried side windows with shallow heads and a 4-light east window in similar style. Gabled diagonal buttresses and a priest's doorway to south. Interior. Plain chamfered tower arch of 2 orders on polygonal responds. 4-bay arcades of tall octagonal piers supporting arches of 2 plain chamfered orders. Chancel arch in similar style. Surviving rood stair doorway and door in south aisle. Cusped piscina in chancel. Late Medieval moulded arch braced chancel roof. Surviving dado of C15 screen with 10 mutilated paintings. Late Medieval polygonal pulpit with blind tracery and later shelves on carved brackets. C19 or C20 panelled base. Late Medieval nave pews with poppy-head bench ends and carved arm rests. C18 box pews in aisles. C17 panelled dada on east wall of chancel with carved frieze. Plain octagonal font on octagonal stem with moulded capital. Fine marble wall monument in chancel to Robert Long (died 1656).