LANGAN'S RESTAURANT PREMISES 35 YARDS NORTH OF JUNCTION OF CHURCH STREET AND STONEHAM STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Sep-1988

Statutory Address: LANGAN'S RESTAURANT, 2, 4 AND 6, STONEHAM STREET

Statutory Address: PREMISES 35 YARDS NORTH OF JUNCTION OF CHURCH STREET AND STONEHAM STREET, STONEHAM STREET

Ordnance survey map of LANGAN'S RESTAURANT
PREMISES 35 YARDS NORTH OF JUNCTION OF CHURCH STREET AND STONEHAM STREET

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Coggeshall

TL 8422-8522 COGGESHALL STONEHAM STREET (east side)

9/190 Nos. 2, 4 and 6 2.5.53 (Langan's Restaurant) (formerly listed as Premises 35 yds. north of junction of Church Street and Stoneham Street)

GV II*

House, now restaurant. C15, altered in C16, C18, C19 and C20. Timber framed, plastered and weatherboarded, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 2-bay hall facing SW, 3-bay crosswing to left, 2-bay crosswing to right. C19 single-storey lean-to extension to rear of hall with stack at left end and slate roof. 2- storey one-bay extension to rear of right crosswing, roofed with slate, and long C19 single-storey wing to rear, partly tiled, partly slated. 2 storeys. Ground floor, 4 C20 fixed lights. First floor, 2 C19/20 sashes of 6 lights and 2 early C19 sashes of 3+6 lights. 2 half-glazed 4-panel doors, double half-glazed doors, and 2-panel door at right end. Dentilled cornice above first-floor windows of hall range only. C19 bargeboards on gables of both crosswings and false gable in middle, with simple chamfers and piercings and moulded finials, and plain parapets between. Both crosswings have underbuilt jetties, and the front wall of the hall range has been extended forwards to align with them. Tarred hardwood weatherboarding on rear elevation of left crosswing. The interior of the ground floor is mainly faced with modern materials, but plain joists of horizontal section are exposed in the front bay of the left crosswing. A studded partition between the middle and rear bays of the left crosswing has been removed, also the studded partitions at both ends of the hall, now supported by 2 C19 cast iron stanchions. Late C16 inserted floor in hall, with chamfered axial beam with lamb's tongue stops. The only hearth is blocked. On the upper storey some wall framing is exposed, with curved tension bracing trenched into close studding. Rebates for the shutters of unglazed windows. In the left crosswing 2 chamfered arched braces to cambered tiebeam between front and middle bays, studded partition between middle and rear bay removed. The original crownpost roofs are exceptionally complete. The left crosswing has all the axial braces except at the rear end, which has been altered to a hip. The middle crownpost of the hall range is octagonal with moulded base and cap, and 4-way rising braces; collar-purlin chamfered with step stops. At the left end of the hall roof most of the original patterned wattle and daub infill is intact, smoke-blackened. Roof of right crosswing difficult of access, but apparently unaltered. Both storeys of unusual height. RCHM 43.