HIGHER MOORHAYES FARMHOUSE INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN WALL

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Jun-1986

Statutory Address: HIGHER MOORHAYES FARMHOUSE INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN WALL

Ordnance survey map of HIGHER MOORHAYES FARMHOUSE INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN WALL

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Cullompton

Details

CULLOMPTON ST 00 NW 5/61 Higher Moorhayes Farmhouse - including front garden wall (formerly 5.4.66 listed as Higher Moorhayes and doorway at - Higher Moorhayes) II Farmhouse. The core of the building may be late-C15 for it incorporates fragments of a medieval chapel, but the earliest dateable feature is late-C16; extensively remodelled in the C19. Cob and stone mix, plastered, under gabled end asphalted slate roof. Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage house, the higher end to the right of the passage, with a lower-end rear wing with formerly external end stack, now emerging from outshut. End stacks to main range; brick shafts. The hall appears originally to have been heated at the higher end, but the stack has been dismantled. 2 storeys. Front: one 2-light and three 3-light C19 casement windows to 1st floor, the glazing bars removed; one similar 3-light window to either side of porch. Porch, stone, with stepped gable, shield in apex, and with a reset medieval arch (probably from the former chapel) with a wavy moulding broken by fillet. Left-hand elevation with 1 round-headed window to each floor, 4 panes plus head lights to 1st floor, 12-pane hornless sash to ground floor. 2-light casement windows to outshut, which is of 2 storeys. 2 and 3-light mostly C20 unbarred casement windows to rear. Lean-to with corrugated iron roof. Interiors: Lower end room with heavily painted plaster overmantel to end fireplace with festoons and central lion's head which could be late-C16. Hall with 2 cross beams with single roll moulding; original fireplace does not survive but deep recesses mark its position; otherwise minor C19 detailing, internal panelled reveals and door surrounds. Roof: 6 trusses, all clean; collars, and principals at apex, all halved and pegged; lapped purlins attached to back of purlins. The stairwell window contains fragments of late-C15 or early-C16 painted glass canopy work, probably from the chapel. The garden gateway with piers and finials is made up of re-used medieval material, including the lintel with composite roll and concave moulding; and the studded door, are including in this listing.