DYKE'S FARMHOUSE, GATE, RAILINGS AND DWARF WALL FRONTING ROAD

Statutory Address: DYKE'S FARMHOUSE, GATE, RAILINGS AND DWARF WALL FRONTING ROAD, SLOUGH LANE

Ordnance survey map of DYKE'S FARMHOUSE, GATE, RAILINGS AND DWARF WALL FRONTING ROAD

District: Taunton Deane (District Authority)

Parish: Stoke St. Gregory

ST32NE STOKE ST GREGORY CP SLOUGH LANE (North side)

4/62 Dyke's Farmhouse, gate, railings and dwarf wall fronting road (formerly listed as Dykes) 25.2.55 II

Farmhouse, now divided into 2 dwellings. Late medieval, ceiled C16 west wing addition dated 1638, extensively altered late C20. Roughcast over rubble, exposed squared and coursed blue lias south gable end, lias plinth, Ham stone dressings, thatched roofs, coped verges, roughcast stacks east and south gable ends and to left of through passage. T-plan: thought to be open hall house ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage extended north-west and south-west with cellar below, entered originally from hall. South front: one and a half storeys, 1:2:1 bays, gable end left of wing with 3 and 4-light hollow chamfer stone mullioned windows, to right 3-light dormer casements, ground floor similar hollow chamfer mullions under hoodaoulds flanking entrance, end bay right projects, lit by C20 metal window with double Roman tiled projection adjoining; remains of moulded door frame under thatched porch. Left return, land drops away steeply to north-west, 3 bays, now 3 storeys with inserted C20 door into former cellar, C20 fenestration apart from stone mullioned window under hoodaould first floor end bay right. Rear elevation not seen, said to have two 3-light octagonal wooden aullioned dormer casements, a stone mullioned window below and a false 4-centred wooden doorframe to rear of through passage; also a projection containing a bacon curing chamber. The south gable end is inscribed 'RD 1638' and the through passage stack is said to be dated 1652 with the same initials. Early C19 cast iron railings set in dwarf brick wall with Ham stone coping, similar single gate, enclosing forecourt of farmhouse. Interior: west wing only seen, extensively altered late C20. Main farmhouse said to contain stud and panel screen to through passage papered over, a bacon curing chamber and bread oven opening out of kitchen stack with the projection the facade unexplained. The hall contains a 6-panel compartment ceiling with the beams boxed in. The roof structure is said to be formed of collar beam trusses, partly smoke blackened with rebates for windbraces. The existence of a cellar is an unusual feature in the county. The initials are said to be those of Rober Dight, and the name Dyke's Farm is a corruption of this name. (VAG Report unpublished SRO, February 1975).