FURSDONS

Name: FURSDONS

FURSDONS

District: Taunton Deane

Parish: Langford Budville

Details

LANGFORD BUDVILLE CP ST12SW CHIPLEY 4/33 Fursdons 25.1.56 II Farmhouse. Late medieval, ceiled early C17 and linked to detached range of uncertain date, much altered c1856 when gabled dormers added, mullioned windows renewed and inserted, and porch rebuilt; minor alterations early-mid C20 including infill of columnar porch. Red sandstone random rubble, partly rendered, roughcast on facade, timber framed roughcast porch, slate roofs, coped verges, paired brick stacks gable ends, lateral stack rising on rear wall of hall. L-plan: thought to be double ended open hall house ceiled with stair turret opening out of hall; former detached parallel range to west linked nith 2-storey porch on north front. One and a half storeys, 1:1:2 bays, all 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned windows, gabled dormers with coped verges and finials, full height gabled porch with 2-light mullioned window, ashlar depressed 4-centred arch doorframe, similar moulded wooden inner doorway. Left return fronting road: 2 storeys, 2:1:1 bays, gable ends linked by wall without visible butt joint, C19 and C20 2 and 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned windows: north front with chamfered depressed 4-centred arch doorframe, partly renewed. Interior not seen, said to contain evidence of smoke blackening on chamfered arch braced trusses indicating double ended open hall house, moulded door frames to rear of through passage and stair turret, renewed lintel to lateral fireplace, and 6-panel compartment ceiling with chamfered beams to inner room, now kitchen, The porch on the north front is said to be post date the stair turret, around which it is constructed, and to have been originally timber framed. The rear range is said to have an unusual kitchen fireplace complex with evidence that an oven and curing chamber formerly existed to the rear of the fireplace, rather than to one side as is normal in Somerset. The evolution of the house is difficult to determine without an internal inspection. This was part of the Chipley Park (qv) estate Nynehead CP and a barn to the north-east, (not included due to alterations) bears a datestone inscribed "1856 A Sandford Esq", probably the date of the alterations to the house. A watercolour by W Wheatley in the Braikenridge Collection, Taunton Castle shows the house prior to alterations in the 1840s.(VA6 Reports, unpublished SRO, January 1980 and August 1982).

'Vernacular Architecture Group Report' in January, (1980)
'Vernacular Architecture Group Report' in August, (1982)