TUTHILL MANOR

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jan-1986

Ordnance survey map of TUTHILL MANOR

County: Hertfordshire

District: North Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Therfield

Details

THERFIELD TUTHILL TL 3337 Therfield 9/128 Tuthill Manor 27.5.68 (formerly listed as Tuthill Farm Cottages) II House, at one time 4 dwellings. Late C15, extended mid C16, floored, heated and extended mid to late C17. Restored and rebuilt c.1970. Timber frame, all exposed, rendered brick infill, brick base. Thatched roof, half hipped on main range. Originally a 2 storey Beacon Tower, extended to right with open hall and parlour end in C16, stack inserted, hall floored and cross wings added to front and rear of original tower in C17 to form a T on plan. 2 storeys and attics. Entrance in 2 storey projecting gabled porch at left end of hall range, plank and muntin door, first floor jettied with moulded bressumer, later brick buttresses, exposed close studding with curved tension braces, jowled posts to clasped purlin roof. Right return of porch has an early ovolo moulded mullioned 2 light window frame with intermediate small diagonal mullions. Bay to right of porch has tension braces, originally internal now external, close studding, early window frames, ground floor 2 lights hollow moulded, first floor 3 lights with diagonally set mullions. Further right a C20 ground floor bay window with a thatched head, first floor C20 2 light casement. Right hand bay of hall is filled by large C17 red brick axial ridge stack, all exposed with first floor open framing. Parlour bay to right has close studding, tension braces, ground floor early ovolo moulded mullioned 3 light window frame with intermediate iron mullions, C20 gabled dormer. Right end, tension braces, close studding, early ovolo moulded mullioned 4 light window frame in attic. To left cross wing projects forward with similar framing, first floor early ovolo moulded mullioned 2 light window frame with intermediate small diagonal mullions. Gable end C18 red brick external stack with an offset. Left return of cross wing has a ground floor 4 light and first floor 3 light early window frames with diagonally set mullions. Larger scantling to jowled posts on late C15 bay. External red brick stack and lean-to projections towards rear of cross wing. Hall range to rear has tension braces, close studding, an early first floor window, C20 gabled dormer and catslide roofs over C20 lean-to outshuts. Interior: frame entirely exposed, stop chamfered bearers and joists, some re-used C17 turned balusters on stair, arched braces to cambered tie beams, clasped purlinroof with curved windbraces.