CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL

Name: CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL

District: South Hams

Parish: Ermington

SX 65 SW ERMINGTON ERMINGTON 5/30 29/3/60 Church of St Peter and St Paul

I

Parish Church. C13, C14 and C15, although some of the fabric of the Norman church may survive. Restored by J D Sedding circa 1889. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and slate roofs. Nave and chancel in one, the chancel C14. The priest's door on the south side has multi-cusped ogee arch. Perpendicular five-light east window. C14 north and south transepts with curvilinear and Perpendicular traceried windows. Long C15 north and south aisles with three-light Perpendicular windows and four-light Perpendicular east window. Late C15 south door with massive moulded granite four-centred arch with carved spandrels and label, inside the rear arch is round. Circa C14 porch in the angle of west end of the south aisle with undressed slate two-centred arch. The walls all round have buttresses with set-offs. Tall west tower, circa C13 with thin corner buttresses, each with one set-off. Small lancet bell-openings, C19 perpendicular west window and embattled parapet on a corbel-table. Circa early C14 stone needle-spire with conspicuous twist. Spire rebuilt in 1850s retaining the original twist. Interior: C15 five-bay north arcade and three-bay south arcade with two further smaller bays to the chancel aisle all with moulded four-centred arches on monolithic granite piers, each with four shafts and with hollows in the diagonals, and with mou.lded capitals and bases. Similar transept arches. Tall undressed slate tower arch C19 unceiled wagon roofs. Multi-cusped and ogee-headed piscinas in south transept and south wall of chancel. Another cusped arch piscina in south transept. Doorways and stairs to rood loft in south aisle. Restored mid C17 wooden rood-screen with C19 columns replacing balusters and an entablature with carved frieze. Screen in the tower arch with twisted balusters. Remainder of furnishings late C19 some by J.D. Sedding, including carved choir stalls, benches, parclose screens, pulpit, lectern, font cover and large reredos in alabaster depicting the Adoration. Monuments: William Strashleigh 1583, and wife, in south chapel - tomb chest with brass effigies. Wall monuments to Adrian Swete 1733 in south aisle, and Margaret Rich 1675 on south side of nave. Niche inside porch contains head of C15 cross. Reference: Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1903 Vol. 35 page 456. Transactions of Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society 3rd Series Vol. 1 page 56.

Books and journals
'Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural and Archaeological Society' in Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural and Archaeological Society, , Vol. 1, (), 56
'Transactions of the Devonshire Association' in Transactions of the Devonshire Association, , Vol. 35, (1903), 456