SHIREBURN COTTAGES

Name: SHIREBURN COTTAGES

Date of most recent amendment: 22-Nov-1983

SD 63 NE AIGHTON, BAILEY & CHAIGLEY AVENUE ROAD

Nos 1 to 6 8/5 (Shireburn Cottages) 29.12.52 (formerly listed under Hurst Green)

CV II*

Almshouses, 1706. Removed from Kemple on Longridge Fell and re-built in 1946 when a first floor was added to the wings and the number of doorways opening off the courtyard was reduced from ten to four. Squared, coursed sandstone with stone slate roof. The building comprises a main block with projecting pedimented centre and two wings running forwards to form a courtyard. This is enclosed by a stone balustrade. Because the original site sloped the front of the courtyard and wings is raised on a masonry base, the courtyard being approached by a flight of 10 semi- circular stone steps. The original parts of the building have ovolo- moulded cross windows in plain stone surrounds. The central pedimented section is of 3 bays with projecting quoins and a bolection-moulded door surround. Above the door a plaque records the rebuilding. Above the 1st floor windows is inscribed 'Shireburns Almshouses'. Within the pediment are the arms of Shireburne in lead, it being topped by 3 vases. On each side of this central section of the mainblock are 2 pairs of windows on the ground floor. In the angle with each projecting wing is a door with plain stone surround, the left-hand one inscribed 'Aighton', the right-hand one inscribed 'Chaigley'. The return walls of the projecting wings each have a similar doorway, the left-hand (north) one inscribed 'Bailey' and the right-hand one 'Ribchester'. To the east of each doorway are paired windows, with a single window to the west. On the 1st floor are C20th mullioned windows in keeping. The gables of the wings have 2 windows on the ground floor, moulded plaques on the 1st floor recording the original townships, gable copings with finials and roundels representing cocks, with plain stone surrounds.