NETHERFIELD HOUSE WITH BOUNDARY RAILINGS AND GATE

Statutory Address: NETHERFIELD HOUSE WITH BOUNDARY RAILINGS AND GATE, 19, BROWNSTON STREET

Ordnance survey map of NETHERFIELD HOUSE WITH BOUNDARY RAILINGS AND GATE

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Modbury

Details

MODBURY BROWNSTON STREET SX 6451-6551 (west side) 7/89 No 19 (Netherfield House) with boundary railings and gate

GV II

Large house in row, of same build as No 18 (qv). Late C18 or early C19. Rendered, but slate-hung return to courtyard, and to south flank of back block, hipped slate roofs. A large block set well back from the street has a parallel block at the street front, offset so as to give a deep, narrow courtyard between Nos 18 and 19. Street front in 2 storeys; set back section has 12-pane sash above part-glazed 6-panel door under radial fanlight in a surround of artificial stone (as Coade stone) with 5 vermiculated keys and vermiculated courses on a projecting plain band; return wall has a 12-pane sash at each floor, in slate hanging. Main section has three 12-pane and one 16-pane sashes, all these, and on set-back unit, in heavy alternating quoins with voussoired lintels having central vermiculated keystone. Off-centre, right, is glazed C20 door deep-set in plain surround. Adjoining, right, in same plane and under same roof, wall has two 4-pane sashes at first floor, and square garage doors to right. Back of main block has continuous hipped glazed Victorian verandah with trellis supports under five 16-pane sashes in rendered wall; return wall is slated and has arched stair light; quoin strips marked on at corners. Two lofty brick stacks towards front, 2 further stacks to back block. Interior retains stick stair and some contemporary joinery. Across front of courtyard a stretch of cast-iron spear-head railings to central gate with Greek key ornament at dog-bar level, carried on standards with good Greek vase terminals; all set to low brick wall and weathered stone coping.