GLEBE FARMHOUSE

GLEBE FARMHOUSE, THE VILLAGE

Ordnance survey map of GLEBE FARMHOUSE

Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)
Newbold Astbury

NEWBOLD ASTBURY C.P. THE VILLAGE SJ 86 SW 4/66 Glebe Farmhouse 14/2/1967 GV II*

Farmhouse, formerly rectory, C16 with C18 and C19 additions and alterations. Formerly timber framed, the external walling having been now mostly replaced with brick walling of English garden wall bond and Flemish bond, with a slate roof. Two storeys with attic. The entrance front is of two builds; the portion to left is a slightly projecting gabled wing with English garden wall bond brick replacing timber framing. This has a projecting lean-to porch at ground floor level with a plank door to the centre with strap hinges and nail-head decoration. To the right of this is a C20 cross-window and to the first floor is an C18 sash window of 4 x 6 panes with exposed sash boxes. The gable has a queen-post truss with rendered infill. To left of this is a 2-storey lean-to which has a 3-light C19 ground floor window and a 2-light first floor C20 window. To left again is a C19 lean-to with a 2-light C20 window. To the right is an C18 wing of 2 bays with stone quoins to the right hand corner and a band between the floors of 2 bricks depth. Two first floor windows of 4 x 6 panes with exposed sash boxes and one similar ground floor window at right. The left hand ground floor window is of 2 casement lights. To the attic are two 2-light gabled dormer windows. Chimney stacks at right hand gable end and to the ridge of the left hand gabled wing. Rear: Flemish bond brick at left and English garden wall bond brick at right. To the right are two gable-ends indicating the medieval house but this front has been given some uniformity in the C18 by the use of ashlar quoins to both corners and the placing of a continuous band of 2 bricks depth between the ground and first floors. To the ground floor are two 3-light and one 2-light cambered headed windows of C19 date and to the first floor at left are 2 sash windows of 4 x 6 panes and to right are 2 cross windows. Interior: To the ground floor one room has a panelled ceiling with heavily moulded timbers dividing the ceiling into a series of rectangular compartments with plaster infill. There is also in this room a large 4-centered archway with blind tracery to the spandrels of the camber-beam which rests on semi-octagonal brackets. A further ground floor room has dado panelling with chair rail to the lower walls and with a series of raised plaster panels to the upper walls divided by wooden posts which rise to a wooden cornice. The staircase is of 5 flights and C18 date with square newel-posts having moulded caps, a moulded handrail and turned balusters. To the first floor room is further small-framed walling with cambered ceiling beams one of which bears traces of naive painting. There are also two 4-centred doorways here which may have led to garderobes. Chamfered purlins and wind-bracing to the roof.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr FE Hutchinson. Source Historic England Archive