THE CHURCH OF ST MATTHEW

THE CHURCH OF ST MATTHEW, CREWE ROAD

Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)
Haslington

SJ 75 NW HASLINGTON C.P. CREWE ROAD

2/68 The Church of St Matthew

Parish church 1810 (foundation stone) chancel 1909 by R T Longden. Brown brick with slate roof, 3-bay nave. West entrance is in a gabled porch, only slightly lower than the gable of the nave. Pair of oak doors in recessed semicircular arched opening surmounted by lunette window. Pedimented porch gable has twice stepped stone cornice with matching treatment to verges, in brickwork, and clock in the tympanum. The nave gable is similarly pedimented, in brickwork throughout, and has a timber louvred bell turret with lead ogee cupola. The semi- circular headed, multiglazed, nave windows have stone sills, stone band at springing line, keystones and relieving arches 4 courses higher. The chancel has a seven-light, late C14 style, east window, with flat headed windows, with geometrical tracery, to north and south flanking walls. Interior: Elaborately moulded, slightly pointed, chancel arch dies into flanking piers, and a similarly arched recess houses the organ on the south side of the chancel. The choir is separated from the nave by a plain wall with bevelled coping. Oak reredos has frieze with grapevine motif. Carved communion rail in gothic style. Dado height wainscotting to nave walls. Two timber and one bronze and marble wall mounted memorial plaques. Panelled balcony, segmental on plan, over the nave's inner pair of 3 panel doors. Three-post chancel roof truss with level tie beam and braces to purlins. Nave has segmental plastered ceiling above moulded cornice. The foundation stones at the west and east end of the church name the patrons as being Sir T Broughton and Sir D L Broughton respectively.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr J M Pickering. Source Historic England Archive