AFFETON CASTLE

AFFETON CASTLE

Devon
North Devon (District Authority)
East Worlington

EAST WORLINGTON SS 71 SE 8/1 9.6.52 Affeton Castle

GV II* Gatehouse to former manor house, the latter now demolished except for a range of outbuildings (q.v). C15, sacked 3 times during the Civil War, restored 1868 and later in C19, and some C20 work. Coursed and squared local rubble, freestone dressings; flat lead-sheeting roof; tall renewed stone stacks. Plan: square on plan with an archway through, now blocked; restored in Neo-medieval style. Exterior: principal entrance front to west, 2 storeys, 2 windows, 2-light stone- mullioned casements, each light with a cinque-foiled head, one window on the left of the first floor with a transom. Depressed arch head to a central archway, moulded surround, now blocked with small narrow C19 doorway, plank door, ornamental strap hinges, sidelights. All opening with labels, carved stops. Three 2-stage buttresses; embattled parapet. Right return with a shallow garderobe turret 2- storeyed, pent stone roof. Elevation to the east with further mullioned windows; 3- storeyed stair-turret, 4 lancets and a quatrefoil window, on ground floor an elaborate narrow door opening with a pointed-arch head moulded in 2 orders, fleurons to spandrels, imposts, label with large floral stops, C19 plank door with ornamental hinges. Addition of 1868 to the north, formerly a coach-house, now incorporated as a dwelling, on main entrance front 9- and 16-pane sash windows, front-facing gable with achievement and bellcote, bell missing. Interior of the gatehouse completely refitted during the C19 restoration; stone newel staircase to the stair-turret, and a moulded door surround off this staircase, at first floor level, appear to be the only early features remaining; good C19 work including a panelled room with Jacobethan fireplace. Roof: roof structure not inspected. Source: Pevsner N., The Buildings of England, North Devon, 1952).