YEW TREE HOUSE

Statutory Address: YEW TREE HOUSE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Brundish

BRUNDISH TM 26 NE

6/5 Yew Tree House - 29.7.55 -- II

Former farmhouse; originally the cross-wing of a larger house which extended to the west. Early-mid C16 with C19 2-storey addition. Timber framed; part plastered, lined to imitate ashlar to the east; ground floor mainly rebuilt in colourwashed brick. Roof has concrete plaintiles to the front and black pantiles to the rear. 2 storeys. Jettied gable end to road carried on plain brackets. C18-C19 small-paned casement windows. To the east a lobby entrance with a gabled porch and mid C20 plank door. Beneath the jetty an oriel window with original cill, the remainder of the window of later date. To the right of this a C19 6-panel door. Internal stack, a C16 or early C17 insertion. Ground floor room adjacent to jetty has closely-spaced heavy plain joists. Part of a blocked 4-centre arched doorway in the gable end. The chamber above has fine heavy studding with tension braces. The open truss had solid arched braces, one of which survives; there is a similar brace in the adjacent truss now against the stack. Crown post roof: oblong crown posts, stop-chamfered but otherwise plain, with almost solid 2-way braces to the collar purlin. The structure of the roof provides clear evidence for the existence of an adjoining range. Good newel stair with original treads. Remains of medieval moat.