THE SWAN (INCLUDING ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS)

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Apr-1988

Ordnance survey map of THE SWAN (INCLUDING ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS)

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Hoxne

National Grid Reference: TM1800377187

Details

HOXNE LOW STREET (west side) TM 17 NE The Swan (including 7/106 attached outbuildings) (formerly listed as 29.7.55 Swan Inn) II* GV Public house. Early C16 2-cell end-chimney hall range; mid C16 parlour addition to south, with higher roof ridge. Early C18 alterations. Timber framed. The facade is cased in early C18 colourwashed brick with a coved eaves cornice; the south gable end is similar, with tumbling and a crowstepped gable. To the rear there is good exposed studding with original herringbone brick nogging, now colourwashed. Plaintiled roof. 2 storeys. 7-bay facade, with bays 1 and 3 blind: late C19 cross windows with red brick segmental arches. Doorway in cross-entry position, with C19 4-panel door. Above the doorway a further blind panel. Heavy square stack at junction of hall and parlour, the upper portion rebuilt. Small gable stack to north. To the rear much C16 work is still visible. Behind the stack is a small gabled wing, probably for the original stair, with exposed studs and brick nogging; the gable end had a jettied upper floor. Against the lower end of the hall is a fine gabled porch, added at a slightly later date, also with good studding and brick nogging. The ground floor was open on 3 sides, each side with long braces meeting at the centre; at the gable end the upper floor was jettied, with further overhangs at tie beam and collar level. The porch has many moulded components and evidence for a projecting first floor window. Between the stair wing and porch is an early C18 colourwashed brick gabled addition with an original sash window. The lower parts of all 3 are obscured by C19 and C20 work. A further rear gabled addition, perhaps C17, against the parlour. Attached to this are 3 probably C18 outbuildings at right angles to each other, with crowstepping to the road front. All are of colourwashed brick with pantiled roofs. Interior. Hall has a fine ceiling with fully- moulded cross-beams and closely-spaced moulded joists. Hall chamber open truss has long shallow tie beam braces with a simple cavetto mould. The porch attached to this section has double ogee moulded joists to the ground floor ceiling; the steeply-cambered first floor ceiling was also fully moulded, with a ridge piece, but most is concealed and the joists are lost. The parlour addition is wider than the hall range, the extra width forming a rear side passage. The existence of a C16 side passage suggests that the building was already an inn. The parlour has moulded cross-beams and a dragon beam, evidence that the front and gable end of this section were once jettied. Ceiling of parlour chamber has 2 chamfered bridging beams intersecting with moulded axial beams; moulded joists, possibly re-used. First floor room in former stair wing has a stuccoed fireplace over which is an early C18 plaster cartouche: the central oval tablet shows a Resurrection scene and above is a coat of arms which contained the sacred monogram IHS. This room is likely to have been a private chapel for a Roman Catholic family. 4-centre arched doorways and original moulded doors. 2 doorways into bedrooms over the hall have C17 fretted overlights. Fine queen-post roofs over both phases, the later end lacking collar braces.