THE THREE LIONS

Statutory Address: THE THREE LIONS, MEADROW

County: Surrey

District: Waverley (District Authority)

Parish: Godalming

GODALMING MEADROW SU 9744 NE (north west side) 9/220 The Three Lions GV II

Public house. C16 with C17 crosswing; C18, C19 and C20 additions and alter- ations. Timber-frame with brick cladding, brick, coursed Bargate stone; plain tile and Welsh slate roofs. Hall-and-crosswing plan, the crosswing on right. 2 storeys. Hall range of 2 bays, the left bay extended to rear by single-storey C19 outshut and to front by 2-storey C19 bay, so forming second crosswing; single-storey C19 infill between the 2 crosswings; later C19 former stable addition to right, truncated and converted to part of pub mid-late C20. Road front: Cl9 projecting on left has canted bay window with sashes to ground floor, 12-pane sashes with segmental brick arches above; brick coping and kneelers to stepped gable; lateral stack with offsets to left return; late C20 timber-porch to right return masking C20 door under flat brick arch. The single-storey addition to front of hall range has former 6-panel door on left and canted bay window with C20 windows on right; above this addition, the 1st floor of the hall range is visible, having a short 3-light window with C20 leaded lights. The crosswing on right has a C19 segmental-arched doorway and a wide window with a 2-light, 12-pane casement window above; a steeply-pitched roof with ridge stack. The Cl9 stable addition, now toilet block, is of stone and has 3 small flat-arched windows, dentilled eaves and Welsh slate roof. Rear: ground floor of crosswing on left is masked by added outshut; its gable has exposed roof truss with queen posts, collar and V braces to principal rafters. Central bay has tile-hung gable with small 4-pane window and stack. Right bay has added C19 outshut with Welsh slate roof and tall external stack, and another stack at right corner. Left return: left bay is of C18 brick with vitrified headers in Flemish bond and has a 3-light casement window to 1st floor; and banded fish- scale tiles to gable. Right return (crosswing): ground floor of brick; on 1st floor timber-frame exposed, with square panels and straight braces. Interior: much of the timber frame on the ground floor removed, but at left end, former rear-wall truss has mortices in wall posts for former braces and in tie-beam for former wall studs; more of frame remains and is exposed on 1st floor, including straight and arched braces from wall posts down to mid-rail; on ground floor, in bar, old panelled dado and straight-backed bench seats; in central lst-floor room, fine C19 cast-iron fireplace with vertically-sliding shutter and two floral-decorated coloured tiles above opening.