31, NEW STREET

Statutory Address: 31, NEW STREET

Ordnance survey map of 31, NEW STREET

County: West Sussex

District: Horsham (District Authority)

Details

NEW STREET 1. 1236 No 31 TQ 163O 1/160 II 2. Timber framed building of two different stages of construction, the earlier portion of C16 or earlier origin, and the later of late Cl6 to early Cl7; a third, brick portion added at NE end. Two storeys. Front elevation with red brick infilling; rear elevation with brick and rendered infilling. Complete timber framed structure visible internally.

The South-west two bays comprise the original cottage with tension braces to upper panels of end bays in all elevations, the NE elevation comprising a full-height timber framed partition, now internal. Queen post and queen strut windbrace roof; chimney breast at SW end and internal breast with truncated stack at NE end. Late C16 to early C17 timber framed bay with straight tension braces added at NE end. Lower C18 or Cl9 brick bay added to NE of this with adjoining C20 passage and garage. Modern tile roof replacing former Horsham stone slab roof. Rear elevation with two horizontally sliding sashes and old window frames, one possibly retaining traces of a mullioned window.

In front elevation, from South-west, first bay with three-light leaded casement above modern bow on ground floor. Second bay with ledged door with modern two-light metal framed window with small panes to right of it, with two-light leaded window above it. Third bay with modern three-light metal-framed window with small panes below and three- light leaded window with old catch above. Fourth bay with early C20 two-light window with small panes above. Narrow-section of mathematical tile or brick on top of timber- framedl construction at SW end.

Inside, old ledged door with old hinges in entrance bay with probably C19 four flush panelled door leading into SW room. Roof of original portion possibly with traces of smoke blackening at NE end.