CHURCH OF CHARLTON ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF CHARLTON ALL SAINTS

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF CHARLTON ALL SAINTS

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Downton

DOWNTON CHARLTON ALL SAINTS SU 12 SE (west side) 4/51 Church of Charlton All Saints

II

Anglican parish church. 1851 by T. H. Wyatt, north transept added 1891. Header bond brick with some knapped flint, tiled roof. Early English style. Consists of nave, chancel, south porch and north transept. Gabled south porch has coped verge and buttresses, double-chamfered pointed arched doorway with hoodmould and angel terminals, lancet to east side with foliated terminals. South side of nave has one lancet to left of porch and one pair and two lancets to right, all hollow-chamfered with hoodmoulds and latticed leading. Dentilled eaves, angle buttresses. South side of chancel has two lancets and string course at sill level, gutter supported on stone corbels. East end has group of three stepped lancets with one hoodmould, trefoil to gable. North side has one lancet, north transept has moulded lancet with foliated terminals to east side, 2-light plate-tracery window to north and pointed west door with continuous roll moulding. North side of nave has one single, a pair and two lancets, similar details to south side. West end has central buttress and lancet either side, with multifoil over. Stone coped verges to roof, cresting to ridge, shone western bellcote with two pointed openings and central shaft. Interior has 5-bay nave with arch-braced collar truss roof, plain plastered walls. Double-chamfered chancel arch with octagonal responds, chancel has plain raftered ceiling, heavy elliptical arch to organ chamber and vestry in north transept. All original fittings; pews, choir stalls, and good brass oil lamps with wrought iron fittings, suspended from roof. Two piscina in chancel. Font by Butterfield at west end of nave was given to commemorate the death of Henry, son of the 2nd Earl Nelson in 1863. Some good stained glass, especially the west windows by William Morris and Company Limited, depicting St. Andrew and St. John, in memory of Horatio the 3rd Earl Nelson, died 1913. Glass in south windows of nave by Mayers and Company of Munich and London, 1891. (N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England, Wiltshire, 1975 VCH,Wiltshire, Vol XI, 1980, p. 58)