1-21, CORNWALL TERRACE NW1

Statutory Address: 1-21, CORNWALL TERRACE NW1

Ordnance survey map of 1-21, CORNWALL TERRACE NW1

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

Details

TQ 2782 SE and 2882 SE CITY OF WESTMINSTER CORNWALL TERRACE,E 34/46; 35/25 REGENT'S PARK, NW1 9.1.70 Nos. 1 to 21 (consec)

G.V. I

Long unified terrace with Nos. 20 and 21 as an additional pair in conformity. 1821-23 (restored 1980) by Decimus Burton under Nash's supervision, and the first of the terraces to be built (by James Burton) in Nash's Regent's Park Crown Estate development. Stucco; slate roofs. The terrace gives straight on to road, with a garden only to the north pavilion end and in front of Nos. 20 and 21. Graeco-Roman with the main lines devised by Nash, the long range punctuated by "palatial" porticoed pavilion compositions to centre and ends, the return of No. 1 having feature of caryatid-bow and Nos. 20 and 21 as a porticoed pair developed from the south pavilion. 3 storeys, with attic storeys to pavilions and dormered mansards between; basements. Square headed recessed shallow porches with tripartite openings and square headed doorways in channelled ground floor; recessed glazing bar sashes in shallow architraves, with 1st floor cornices to main ranges. The pavilion compositions have, in centre, a giant hexastyle Corinthian portico with links to slightly advanced wings with pilasters and columns in antis while the end pavilions have tetrastyle porticoes and pilastered wings; the central pavilion has portico pediment set on main entablature against attic whilst the end pavilions have plainer pedimented attics above porticoes; the wings in each case have inscribed Venetian windows to 1st floor. The north return of No. 1 has 2 storey bow to centre with caryatids flanking the sashes on 1st floor. Balustraded parapets screen the dormers of the main ranges. Similar details to Nos. 20 and 21 with coupled doorways in portico. Cast iron geometric patterned 1st floor balcony to main ranges and similar guard rails to porticos. Spearhead area railings.

John Nash; John Summerson.