BATTERSEA PARK BRITISH RAIL STATION

Statutory Address: BATTERSEA PARK BRITISH RAIL STATION, BATTERSEA PARK ROAD SW8

Ordnance survey map of BATTERSEA PARK BRITISH RAIL STATION

District: Wandsworth (London Borough)

BATTERSEA PARK ROAD SW8 Battersea Park British Rail Station

GV II (Circa 1865). Italianate five-bay, three-storey street facade of pale gaults with boldly detailed stone and red brick dressings and irregular hipped roof. Ground floor arcaded openings with stiffleaf imposts to the piers. First floor square windows with labels and keystones. Second floor round-arched windows with heads springing from stiffleaf imposts. Coupled brackets to main cornice.

Booking hall spanned by three-bay arcade springing from fanciful cast iron columns, those of the centre arch coupled. Relief heads in the spandrels. Platforms with cast iron piers supporting wooden canopies, the valance of Platform 1 with chevron margin, those of Platforms 2/3 and 4/5 with scooped margins. Built by the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway.