LINCOLN HOUSE MELCOMBE HOUSE WESSEX HOUSE

Statutory Address: LINCOLN HOUSE, 28, MONTPELIER ROW

District: Richmond upon Thames (London Borough)

In the entry for:-

TQ 1773 MONTPELIER ROW No 26 (Melcombe House) No 27 (Wessex House) No 28 (Lincoln House) 21/10

The description shall be amended to read:-

Terrace of three houses. Early 1720's as a speculation by a Captain John Gray. Brown brick with red dressings, tiled roofs with tall stacks. All houses three bays wide under M-shaped roofs and two rooms deep with a projecting rear closets and some later additions. All windows with glazing bars and exposed sash boxes, flat-headed to front under gauged brick heads. No. 26 with C1840's door, door-surround and fanlight; No. 27 with moulded door surround, bracketed cornice hood and Gothic style fanlight; No. 28 with similar door-surround and bracketed cornice-hood, with rectangular top light.

Interiors survives remarkably completey, with shallow moulded panelling with dado rails and cornices to all floors of nos. 27 and 28. Many original fireplaces, set in corners in rear rooms. Original closed-string staircases with turned balusters. No. 26 also with original panelling, with more delicate turned balusters of early C19 pattern to its staircase; the panelling of some rooms simplified at that time.

No. 26 with original railings and torch-holder, no. 27 with square brick gatepier with stone ball top; a similar pier to no. 28 which also retains original railings.

Nos. 26,27 and 28 Montpelier Row form part of an important terrace of the 1720's.

1. 5028 MONTPELIER ROW

No 26 (Melcombe House) No 27 (Wessex House) No 28 (Lincoln House) TQ 1775 21/10 2.9.52 II GV

2. All 3 storeys, 3 window bays wide. Brown brick, red dressings. No 26 has a round-headed late C18 doorway with fanlight. No 27 has a moulded door surround and Gothick fanlight similar to No 10's. No 28 has wood doorcase with bracketted cornice hood. Interiors of houses not seen; some are known to have very fine surviving details, notably Nos 15, 26 and 28.