WHATTON HOUSE AND ATTACHED STABLES

Date of most recent amendment: 16-Feb-1989

County: Leicestershire

District: North West Leicestershire (District Authority)

Parish: Long Whatton and Diseworth

LONG WHATTON, WHATTON HOUSE GROUNDS, Whatton House and attached stables

II

Country house with attached stables. Circa 1802, by John Johnston for Edward Dawson. HOUSE part rebuilt and extended after series of fires in 1870s and 1880s. Ashlar with hipped slate roofs. Original double pile extended by late C19 wings to west and north. 3 storeys; 3-bay east front. Classical in style, with rusticated ground floor, moulded first floor string, plain frieze, and modillion cornice with short blocking course above. Chimneys also have friezes and moulded cornices. Centre bay rebuilt late C19 with square projection and pediment, formerly bowed. Late C19 sashes without glazing bars, those to ground floor outer bays tripartite with stone mullions. Ground floor windows have stone architrave surrounds; first floor windows have cornices on scroll brackets. Windows to front of central projection have moulded architrave surrounds with shoulders, the first floor window also with pulvinated frieze and segmental pediment. Below are late C19 double doors with architrave surround, and a porch with entablature and parapet on Tuscan-Doric columns. Left side has 4 original bays and 4 late C19 matching bays. Upper windows are similar to those on east front; ground floor has 2 sets of late C19 French doors with rusticated arches, and 2 late C19 canted bay windows. At left end, to rear of stables, is a colonnade of 1974. Right side of house has 5 bays of sashes and late C19 single-storey wing in matching style, with door in projecting bay. INTERIOR: has delicate marble fireplaces in early C19 style, possibly original, but possibly copied or re-sited after fires. Delicate plaster ceiling in ground floor room to left is also c1800 in style but, if at all original, has been adapted to late C19 bay window and C20 partition wall. Central staircase hall is late C19, with galleries on 2 sides. STABLES attached to rear surround 3 sides of a courtyard, with gates across the fourth side. Most of 1802 structure survives. Whitewashed brick with slate roofs. Right wing has stable doors and windows in 7-bay blind arcade, with doors and windows to loft above. Another lower bay with arch at near end. Far wing has irregular openings and late C19 wooden clock turret with bell-cote. Left wing is partly of later build and has later C19 3-bay coach-house at near end.