CHURCH OF ST PETER

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PETER

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Charlton

Details

CHARLTON CHARLTON VILLAGE SU 15 NW (south side) 2/7 Church of St. Peter 27.5.64 II* Anglican parish church. C16 and 1857-8 by J.L. Pearson. Medieval work in ashlar limestone with lead roofs. C19 work in flint banded with limestone ashlar and brick. Tiled roof. North porch with tower over and north chapel, all C15-C16. Nave and chancel in one, rebuilding original work. Medieval work has 3 and 4-light trefoil- headed windows in deep casement-moulded reveals and hoodmoulds with sculptured and heraldic terminals. Crenellated parapet and gargoyles. Door under tower has wave mould and arms in spandrels. Two stages, with 2 tiers of pointed lights to the upper stage. Crenellated parapet and corner pinnacles. Inner door is also wave moulded. C19 work has tightly cusped 2-light Perpendicular style windows, brick relieving arches and eaves courses but some brick decoration to chancel. East window of 3 lights. Interior: Porch has squint through north chapel walls to High Altar. North chapel has a high trefoiled piscina and heraldic corbels flanking east window. Three-centred arch to nave with panelled soffit. Moulded timber ceiling. This chapel appears to be the Chancey chapel founded or embellished before 1524. Nave of 6 bays. Fine open timber arch-braced roof on corbels, with 2 tiers of windbraces. Chancel roof slightly lower, trussed rafters. Piscina with shelf and south chancel window sill lowered as sedilia. The interior is a good example of Pearson's early church work. All fittings C19, font octagonal, stone. Pulpit of oak. Chancel screen C15-C16 with single light panels with crossed tracery, painted. Screen to chapel also late medieval. Organ. Monuments: Nave, north wall: 3 wall tablets, white on grey marble. Centre, 1783 by Westmacott Jnr. Inscription on drapery on arrow. To Thomas, Henry, and Sarah Fowle of Wilsford and Durrington. To left, Pedimented and aproned aedicule, 1763, by Hicks of Newbury, to Sarah Mundy; to right, plain tablet, 1820 by King of Bath, to Mary Jane Bloxam (Née Fowle). Nave south wall: Two white marble tablets on grey, to east, suspended scroll, 1860 by C. Salmon of Devizes, to Henry and Mary Wansborough. To west; plain tablet of 1932 to Col. Thomas Fowle. In chancel: Eight wall tablets, white marble on grey. North side (a) tapered panel, by Hare of Marlborough to Charles Pinckney, died 1820. (b) Oval, obelisk over panel, by C. Viner of Bath, to William Pinckney, died 1811. (c) Gabled panel, to Robert Pinckney, died 1810. (d) Arms over panel, to Pinckney family, including Marshall of the Horse to Queen Anne and George I, C18. (e) Panel, arms above, cherub below, to Francis Gifford of Upavon, died 1802, recording benefaction. (f) Plain tablet, to John Price of Wolfhall, died 1837. On south side; (g) Corniced tablet by Rogers of Bath, to Pinckney family, 1862. (h) C20 terrazzo tablet to recent members of the Pinckney family. Flanking the Altar are 2 decalogue boards in stone Gothic frames. Brasses: North Chapel, 1524, to William and Marion Chancey, figures with arms over, and inscription recording building oe embellishment of chapel. By reading desk brasses to John Mundy, died 1674, and Bridgett Mundy, died 1691. In the churchyard lies Mary, the wife of Stephen Duck, the 'Thresher Poet', born in Charlton in 1765. He was a protege of Queen Caroline and who became keeper of her library at Richmond in 1735. Ordained 1746. He is commemorated by an annual feast and toasts in the Charlton Cat P.H. (1821, altered). (W.A.M. 319-23; Pevsner Buildings of England, Wiltshire.)