CHURCH OF ST MATTHEW

CHURCH OF ST MATTHEW, CHURCH LANE

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MATTHEW

Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)
Rushall

Details

RUSHALL CHURCH LANE SU 17 NW (north side) 2/133 Church of St. Matthew 27.5.64 II* Anglican parish church. C14, C16 and 1812. Restored 1905. Limestone ashlar facing clunch, and brick nave and chancel. Copper roof, slate to chancel. Nave with north chapel, west tower, and chancel. Tower is late C15-C16, of 2 stages, wth 2 openings in upper ringing and bell stage. Crenellated parapet and corner pinnacles. 3-light west window. Only the north east corner of the nave and chancel arch survive of the medieval church, but buttresses, keeled below lowest offset establish size. Nave and chancel rebuilt in Flemish brickwork in 1812, with simple 2-light 'Y' tracery windows on south side. Chapel at right angles, 1789, for John Poore, with 2-light north window of bar tracery and colonettes. Chapel and chancel restored 1905 by C.E. Ponting, and lancet to chancel set with tracery. Entrance at west end of nave through shallow porch on south, blocked on north side. Good organ by Hill & Co. Interior: Wide nave with flat ceiling. C14-C15 chancel arch,. socketed for rood beam. Chancel has C19 braced rafter roof. Priest's door on south side embellished 1913. Medieval piscina in north-east corner of nave. Tower arch tall with panelled soffite. Fittings: Font, C12 square with plain arcading, on octagonal base standing on upturned large C12 fluted capital. Pews of C16, panelled with plain tracery carved on bench ends. Creed boards on east wall. Monuments: North Chapel: Large white marble tablet, 1788, panel with patera frieze and lotus cornice, relief over. Arms below to Edward Poore. Nave: By pulpit; wall panel of limestone. C16, two recessed panels with odd shaped shields, one inscribed WP, all within arabesque borders. Also behind pulpit, small inscribed tablet to Roger Pinckney, died 1706. Five wall tablets of white marble on black, on east wall (a) scroll, to JOHN HAYWARD, died 1869. South wall: (b) Drapery inscribed with arms over, by Wiltshire of Swindon, to GEORGE PINCKNEY, died 1883. (c) Great War tablet. North wall: (d) Chaste white tablet to DAVID EDMONDS of St. Mary le Strand, died 1812. (e) Tall tablet, early C19, to RICHARD STRATTON, died 1810, and family. Chancel: Five wall tablets: North: (f) Grey tablet on limestone background to Rev. THOMAS GIFFARD, died 1746. (g) White on grey marble, to FRANCIS GIFFARD of Upavon, died 1802. (h) Tablet by Harrison of Devizes, to curate Rev. KENRICK PECK died 1837, and family. South side: (j) Lozenge, to SARAH PECK, died 1802. (k) Slate tablet to ANN BAXTER, died 1670. Poem. Over south door, Royal Arms, C18. In tower: Hatchment. Glass: In chancel window, C15 panels of Crucifiction and the Madonna. Arms above. North-east nave window has a stained glass window of 1979 by A.E. Buss. (Pevsner: Buildings of England; Wiltshire.)