CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST

CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, MIDDLETOWN

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST

Oxfordshire
West Oxfordshire (District Authority)
Hailey

Details

HAILEY MIDDLETOWN SP3512 22/105 Church of St. John The Evangelist - II Church. 1866, by C.C. Rolfe for his father Reverend G.C. Rolfe. Squared and coursed limestone with ashlar quoins and dressings; stone-coped gabled stone and artificial slate roof chancel and nave with north aisle under same roof. Buttressed walls. Two-bay chancel has 3 trefoiled lancets to east, and sexfoiled round windows to sides. 7-bay north aisle with trefoiled lights and north porch to west, which has quatrefoil window above roll-moulded pointed-arched doorway. 4-bay south side of nave has 3-light plate-tracery windows with trefoiled centre-lights. South porch has label mould with bulbous stops over unusually-stopped double-chamfered archway: roll-moulded south door of 2 orders. French Gothic north west bell turret has conical roof, trefoiled openings and red stone shafts with large foliate capitals. West window of 3 graduated lancets. Interior: arch-braced roofs. In chancel, red stone shafts with large foliate capitals to rere arches of east window and similar grey shafts on bulbous corbels supporting roof. Trefoiled reredos with painted tympana and roundels. Trefoiled piscina, and chamfered arches with red marble shaft to double sedilia. Roll-moulded chancel arch set on banded grey stone shafts with foliate capitals. Font, of banded red and buff stone, has similar banded grey stone shafts and carved symbols of the Evangelists in trefoiled niches. C18 classical font with gadrooned stem. 4-bay north arcade have red stone piers with white bands, bases and capitals. Font to west, of banded red and white stone, has quatrefoil section and carved Maltese cross. At west end are painted charity boards, commemorating charities of Joan Smith, d.1661, and William Wright. Mid/late C19 iron candelabra with delicate ironwork to stems. Church designed by C.C. Rolfe when he was 21 and had joined the firm of his uncle, William Wilkinson, in Witney. An eccentric and exuberant style in Gothic. (Buildings of England: 0xfordshire, pp628-9)