CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL, STONE LANE

Norfolk
South Norfolk (District Authority)
Langley with Hardley

LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY STONE LANE TG 30 SE 3/55 Church of St. Michael, 5.9.60 Langley

GV I

Parish church C14 and C15 with C19 remodelling of east end. Flint with limestone dressings; slate roofs. West tower, nave, chancel, north porch, south vestry. C14 west tower with diagonal western buttresses up to bell- stage level. 2-light bell openings with cusped Y-tracery. 3-light C15 west window. Embattled parapet with plain corner pinnacles. Line of earlier, steeper nave roof pitch on east face of tower. C19 vestry on south side: coped gable parapet on moulded kneelers, circular gable window with leaded glazing. Lean-to on east side. Nave windows early C19 of 3 lights set in red brick surrounds windows with eliptical arched heads. Staged buttresses divide the bays. In the south wall, a blocked opening between the two nave windows. South chancel wall has a blocked south-west window with a blocked square-headed low-side window. C14 priests door with scratch dial above, bearing an indistinct date mark, possibly 1595. 2-light south east window with cusped Y-tracery. Angle buttresses to east gable wall; the gable much rebuilt with an apex of red brick. 2-light C19 east window with Y-tracery and semicircular head. Window set in raised red brick surround with rubbed arch and raised key and imposts. Two north chancel windows 2-light with cusped Y-tracery, priests doorway between blocked in red brick. Upper part of nave north wall rebuilt in red brick. North porch with rendered gable and small east and west windows, the west window square-headed. North doorway C14 with dogtooth hoodmould. C15 nave roof with arch-braced principals on wallposts with shields; roll-moulded ridges and purlins-bosses at intersections of ridge and principals. Fragments of traceried wall paint- ing between wallposts on south wall. Rectangular recess in south nave wall with C14 hood mould on head stops and inset iron grills. C14 tower arch with polygonal capitals and half-shafts. Chancel remodelled in C19: cored and plastered ceiling. C19 stone dado with pilaster-buttresses. Triple ogee-headed niches flanking altar. Good C18 and C19 wall monuments to Beauchamp Proctor family. C15 font, octagonal, with quatrefoil panels in bowl, arcaded stem on octagonal base. Much collected foreign glass included four C16 panels in the east window, said to have been brought from Rouen Cathedral in 1787 by Lady Beauchamp Proctor.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr E. Downs. Source Historic England Archive