CHURCH OF ST EDMUND

CHURCH OF ST EDMUND, STOKE ROAD

South Norfolk (District Authority)
Caistor St. Edmund

TG 20 SW CAISTOR ST. EDMUND STOKE ROAD

6/4 Church of St. Edmund 26.11.59 II*

Parish church, early C14 and later. Uncoursed broken flint mainly rendered. Stone and brick dressings, slate roof. West tower, nave and chancel in one under two roofs separated by gable parapet, north porch. Unbuttressed tower with some limestone and erratics; stone dressings and stone cap to plinth. Short west window, part renewed, of 2 cusped ogee lights under larger multi- cusped eye. Small brick-dressed lancet to north, west and south faces; east face with line of former roof. Bell openings in brick of 2 uncusped lights under a plain pointed arch, tracery lost to south; brick dressings to quoins above bell openings, embattled parapet with brick and flint flushwork panels, brick string course with two gargoyles to west. West nave with full height wide shallow buttresses, that to south having Roman tiles to quoins. North porch: single storeyed with gable parapet; flint with brick dressings; continuous double hollow chamfered arch in brick formerly rendered, brick hood mould, double chamfered rear arch; returns with basket headed openings now blocked with brick; interior rendered; south doorway with continuous double chamfered moulding, large figure stops to hood facing inwards of crowned head to left and mitred head to right; stoup recess to right. North nave: rendered to left with 4-centred Perpendicular opening of 3 cusped lights with panel tracery and hollow chamfered mullions; 3 stepped buttresses, that to centre nave with some brick dressings, those to west angle and to west chancel with stone dressings. Chancel: rendered; roof at slightly lower pitch than nave, gable cross; 2 stone dressed lancets north and south, those to north with brick hoods; brick priest's door to centre north with double chamfered jambs and 4-centred moulded arch; 3-light east window with renewed tracery. South nave: rendered; 3 wide stepped buttresses in flint with some Roman tiles, flint quoins with some brick; opening to right as to north nave; south doorway of triple hollow chamfered arch in brick formerly rendered, lower part blocked in brick, upper part glazed. Interior: roof of c1800 from reused old timbers, plastered, staggered purlins, small arch braces to ridge, some irregular ties, nave rafters arch braced from wall posts. C14 chancel arch with semi-circular responds, double hollow chamfered arch with hood mould. Chancel with plain pointed piscina and larger plain pointed recess to left, several C18 black Tournai marble ledger slabs including one heraldic of 1708. South nave wall with blocked Cll lancet to centre and blocked Cll doorway high to west, large wall painting of St. Christopher; small wall painting of St. John to north of chancel arch. Early C15 octagonal font with evangelistic symbols to faces alternating with symbol of Holy Trinity, arms of East Anglia, instruments of the Passion and arms of Edward the Confessor (patron); bowl supported by eight angels; octagonal stem with 4 seated lions, base with black letter inscription to Guild of St. John the Baptist at Caister; octagonal base with quatrefoils to faces. Shelly marble slab to centre nave with indent for monumental brass to a civilian c1500. Canvas achievement to Queen Anne over tower arch. 23cm yellow brick floor tiles. The church lies within the south-east angle of the vallum of the Roman town of Venta/Icenorum.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Mike Withinshaw. Source Historic England Archive