Grand Arcade

Grand Arcade, New Briggate

Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26/07/2018

LEEDS NEW BRIGGATE (east side) Grand Arcade

GV II Shopping arcade. 1897, altered and restored 1992. By Smith and Tweedale. Cast-iron structure with brick external walls, terracotta details, with entrances of Burmantofts faience and blue and yellow tile. Renaissance style with Art Nouveau decorative details.

PLAN: originally a rectangular H-plan, now reduced to one mall with 27 shop units and a short cross arcade to Merrion Street. Half of the northern arcade, New Briggate frontage, was incorporated into a cinema c1920.

The New Briggate facade is of six bays and is a symmetrical composition of three gables of four storeys surrounding two entrances of two storeys. The central gable has paired two storey, four-light oriel windows with a floral bracketed pair of niches with triangular pediments, dated 1897 at the apex. The outer gables have five-light, single storey oriel windows above which are square-headed four-light windows, beneath twin niches whose knapped diamond mullions extend below and above to form a shaped gable head at the apex.

The Vicar Lane front has identical side gables, and giant order entrances with 'THE GRAND ARCADE' superscribed on faience, but below four oculi, as opposed to the Briggate facade which has eight lights, with plain square heads also below overhanging eaves on curving brackets. The central bay to the Vicar Lane front differs from the Briggate facade in the detailing of the gable apex and upper window heads which have elaborate pierced balustrades below triple niches with scalloped Moorish/Gothic upper arches and foliated side panels, surmounted by elaborate ball finials, the central terminal set upon a voluted pediment. The Merrion Street frontage is similar to that of New Briggate.

INTERIOR: glazed timber roof with arched collared trusses. The original shop fronts have raised Ionic pilasters and pedimented doors with three centre-arched lights. The upper storeys have three-light bay windows, those to the cross arcade have deeply-recessed paired lights with protruding mullions which are shaped to an 'urn profile'. The cross arcade has an Art Nouveau balustraded stair. Above the Vicar Lane entrance is an animated clock, 1897 by Potts of Leeds, with 'medieval' figures that otate below the clock face on the hour chime.

The arcade adjoins the Grand Theatre in New Briggate (qv). Half of the northern arcade, New Briggate frontage, was incorporated into the Tower Cinema of c1920 which was altered to nightclub c1985.