PAGEFIELD BUILDING OF WIGAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

Overview

Heritage Category: Listed Building

Grade: II

List Entry Number: 1384455

Date first listed: 04-Nov-1996

Statutory Address: PAGEFIELD BUILDING OF WIGAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, BRIDGEMAN TERRACE

Map

Ordnance survey map of PAGEFIELD BUILDING OF WIGAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1384455 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 23-Apr-2019 at 21:00:28.

Location

Statutory Address: PAGEFIELD BUILDING OF WIGAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, BRIDGEMAN TERRACE

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

District: Wigan (Metropolitan Authority)

National Grid Reference: SD 57885 06585

Details

SD 50 NE, 24-1/5/3

WIGAN, BRIDGEMAN TERRACE (West side (off), Pagefield Building of Wigan College of Technology 04/11/96

GV

II

Formerly known as: Gidlow Mill BRIDGEMAN TERRACE.

Integrated cotton mill, comprising spinning mill with integral boiler and engine house, associated chimney and attached weaving sheds; now part of a college. 1865. By George Woodhouse. For Rylands & Sons; altered and internally remodelled. Main range of red brick in English garden wall bond (3+1) with stridently polychrome bands and ornament in black and yellow brick; roof concealed but consists of multiple ridge structure with Welsh slate covering. Shallow L-plan formed by spinning block on east-west axis with integral boiler house and engine room at west end projecting to the rear, with corner turrets. Italianate style.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys, 1:4:1:4:1:24:1 windows, the single-window portions being projected turrets rising above parapet level (and the first eight windows of the 24-window main range now enclosed by recently-added full-height glazed porch/stair turret); with a chamfered plinth, broad polychrome bands linking the heads of the windows on all floors, further enriched with black crosses at first-floor level and geometric patterns to the upper stages of the turrets. The ground and first floors have large segmental-headed windows, the second floor has pairs of round-headed windows, and all have polychrome heads; and the turrets have prominent cornices (some openings altered). Tower to rear.

INTERIOR: fire-proof construction based on brick jack arches, supported on cast-iron columns. Detached chimney at west end, of brown brick with polychrome dressings and stone cornices, three unequal stages, with square base, octagonal second stage and wide cylindrical shaft (reduced): rectangular panels to the base with raised geometric patterns, round-headed blind windows and sunk panels to the second stage, moulded cornices to both, and shaft with one moulded band, 16 steel belts and moulded cornice. Weaving sheds attached to rear, in two portions. The inner, rectangular in plan and the outer trapeziform and larger (30 bays): brick partition and side walls with stone copings, saw-tooth "north-light" roofs, the outer angled, both glazed but the inner roofed with corrugated asbestos sheet and the outer with Welsh slates. Substantial mill reservoir; stone-lined and enclosed by stone boundary wall to north-west corner of site.

HISTORY: designed for throstle spinning, with throstles at ground floor and preparation rooms above. Gidlow Works was for some time the centre of Rylands and Sons extensive textile business. It is one of a number of similar mill designs produced by Woodhouse, but the only one built in Britain. The use of polychromatic brickwork for mill construction at this time was unusual. Forms a very striking feature on an elevated site immediately north of Mesnes Park.

(Jones E: Industrial Architecture in Britain 1750-1939: 1985-: 144-145; Williams M & Farnie D: Cotton Mills in Greater Manchester: 1992-: 34-35 AND 97-98).







Listing NGR: SD5788506585

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number: 484889

Legacy System: LBS

Sources

Books and journals
Jones, E, Industrial Architecture in Britain 1750-1939, (1985), 144-145
Williams, M , Cotton Mills in Greater Manchester, (1992), 34-5, 97-8

End of official listing