SWAN MEADOW WORKS WESTERN NUMBER 1 MILL

Statutory Address: SWAN MEADOW WORKS WESTERN NUMBER 1 MILL, SWAN MEADOW ROAD

Ordnance survey map of SWAN MEADOW WORKS WESTERN NUMBER 1 MILL

District: Wigan (Metropolitan Authority)

WIGAN

SD50NE SWAN MEADOW ROAD 24-1/2/78 (West side (off)) 13/07/94 Swan Meadow works, Western No.1 Mill

GV II

Integrated cotton mill, comprising spinning block with integral engine house, and associated boiler houses, chimney, reeling and winding rooms, weaving shed and warehouse; now partly warehouses and workshops and partly unoccupied. Dated 1884 on parapet above entrance bay; by AH Stott for Farington Eckersley & Co.Ltd; altered. SPINNING BLOCK: red brick in English garden wall bond with plinth of blue engineering brick, sandstone dressings (roof concealed but probably asphalt). Large rectangular plan on north-south axis with off-centre entrance bay containing staircase with lateral engine house to rear and separating long spinning rooms to south from short preparation rooms to north. 4 storeys, 16:2:5 windows; with a strongly battered plinth, panelled pilasters to the corners and the entrance bay terminating in dentilled cornices; coped parapet, and balustraded upstand over the entrance bay with a central panel lettered "1884" topped by a segmental pediment. The entrance bay has a pilastered doorway and shouldered side windows under a stone entablature with central pediment, and pairs of segmental-headed windows to the upper floors with stepped jambs, stone sills and imposts, and those at top floor with keystones. The main ranges to left and right are very regularly fenestrated, with large segmental-headed windows on all floors, those at ground floor and 3rd floor with sillbands, all with arched brick heads and those at 3rd with keystones; the 6th, 15th and 18th windows at ground floor have been replaced by doorways, but the others have 6-pane joinery, those at ground floor now with boarded lights and the others mostly covered by translucent screens, and some damaged. The south end has 3+3 windows separated by a prominent latrine turret with paired lancet windows. The 7-window north end has an added external lift to the centre and a turret to the rear corner with similar lancets. The rear has fenestration like the front, and a projecting full-height engine house with panelled pilasters and a very large round-headed window with pilaster jambs, moulded stone head with large keystone and wooden 2-light joinery with circular tracery (damaged). BOILER HOUSES AND CHIMNEYS detached to north, single-storey under roof of 6 hipped spans (felted over slate), the eastern portion built for former Old Mill; outer walls mostly rebuilt; stump of chimney to rear of eastern portion; complete chimney to rear of western portion, octagonal, tapering, with stone oversail. FORMER REELING ROOM contiguous with western boiler house, single storey, with corner pilasters and stone doorway but otherwise much altered; contiguous with this to the west, the former "new" REELING AND WINDING ROOMS (now integrated with weaving shed as car workshop), distinguished principally by central clerestory roof. FORMER WEAVING SHED parallel to rear of spinning block, and linked to it in centre, with north-lights roof. All these elements formerly a single functional entity. Forms part of important group of cotton mills and associated structures on this site, collectively a very striking feature close to Wigan Pier.