SALTFORD HOUSE AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS TO NORTH AND WEST

Date of most recent amendment: 17-Jul-2000

Ordnance survey map of SALTFORD HOUSE AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS TO NORTH AND WEST

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Saltford

SALTFORD

ST6867 HIGH STREET 739-1/6/75 (North side) 27/02/50 No.1 Saltford House and attached garden walls to north and west (Formerly Listed as: KEYNSHAM HIGH STREET, Saltford (North side) No.1 Saltford House)

GV II

Detached house and attached garden walls. Dated TB/1771 on east return wall rainwater head, with early and late C19 alterations and additions. Possibly designed for his own occupation by the amateur architect, Thomas Bennett. South facade of limestone ashlar, side walls and west annexe rendered, rear wall of squared and coursed rubble; ashlar dressings to windows and copings; ashlar gable stacks, slate double-span roof. Garden wall of squared and coursed rubble with rubble wall to rear, ashlar copings and dressed limestone openings. STYLE: Severe late-Palladian style in the manner of John Wood the Younger of Bath. PLAN: double-depth plan with central staircase and 2 reception rooms to either side. EXTERIOR: 3-storey; 5-window range. Principal south facade has ground-floor chamfered rustication, platband above ground-floor windows, sill band below first-floor openings, individual sills to chamber floor, bracketed cornice and blind parapet ramped on return walls to stacks. 12-pane sashes to ground and first floors, 6/3 sashes to chamber floor. Central recessed doorway with 6-panel door, doorcase with Ionic half columns and pediment with dentil cornice. 3-storey; 3-window rear elevation has projecting mid C19 ashlar extension to ground floor with balustraded parapet; 2 tripartite windows with plate-glass casements either side of central round-arched door with flat hood on brackets and part-glazed door with fanlight above; raised terrace area in front surrounded by a balustrade with capped piers and steps up. First floor has early C19 16-pane sashes in flush ashlar surrounds to outer bays and central round-headed sash with intersecting Y-tracery in head; second floor has 4/8 early C19 sashes with segmental-headed surrounds to centre and right, and enlarged opening to left with late C19 cross-mullion casement giving access to wrought-iron staircase. 2-storey; 2-window rear elevation to annexe with cornice, blind parapet and double-span hipped roof; late C19 plate-glass sashes to ground floor and early C19 12-pane sashes to first floor in plain reveals with sills. INTERIOR: original acanthus and lozenge cornices in entrance lobby and ground-floor front right-hand room. Fine semicircular arch with Doric pilasters to staircase hall. Open well staircase with ramped mahogany handrail and turned balusters in groups of three. All chimneypieces are either late C19 or modern; much recent decorative plasterwork in ground- floor reception rooms. Annexe to right-hand not inspected internally. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: garden wall attached to left-hand return facade extends along the building line and returns to the front garden wall; doorway with blocked rustication and plank door. Attached rear coped wall encloses the garden; this has dressed limestone openings on the east for 2 plank doors and a blocked window. HISTORICAL NOTE: the original list description mentions a trellised verandah to ground-floor, now removed. A good example of a late C18 house with some original features. (White E: Keynsham and Saltford: Keynsham: 1990-: 10; Howard C: Biographical Dictionary of British Architects: London: 1978-: 107).