OLD FARMHOUSE WITH INTEGRAL BARN AT EAST BARTON

Name: OLD FARMHOUSE WITH INTEGRAL BARN AT EAST BARTON

OLD FARMHOUSE WITH INTEGRAL BARN AT EAST BARTON, EXETER ROAD

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Tiverton

TIVERTON

SS90NW EXETER ROAD, East Barton 848-1/8/75 (North West side) 22/03/96 Old Farmhouse with integral barn at East Barton

GV II*

Farmhouse with integral barn with shippon. C16, remodelled and house extended C17. Rendered cob, some rebuilt later with stone rubble; corrugated iron roof replacing thatch. PLAN: originally probably an unfloored open hall plus integral shippon and threshing barn. The main building is 8 bays long with wide bays divided by original trusses, the 2-room house end at the left is 3 bays with half passage on its right. The passage and higher end room are floored over and jettied over the hall, the jetties and the 2 trusses over are smoke-blackened; hall was also floored at a slightly higher level in the C17 and a lateral stack was inserted probably at the same time. There is a C17 wing at right angles to rear of the higher end of the house and this has an outshut on its right. There is a later attached building at the far right (relating to East Barton Farmhouse qv, and not included in this listing). EXTERIOR: 2 storey elevations since insertion of floors in the C17; 1-window range house with 2 ground-floor windows and doorway on its right. C16 or early C17 oak outer frame (minus sill) window to ground-floor left, then a resited C17 oak ovolo-moulded 3-light mullioned window right of this and left of the hall stack (lighting the high end of the hall), and original chamfered oak arched doorway on the right, of shouldered construction with a crude 4-centred arch. The barn front on the right has window opening over window opening on the left, which is the shippon part, then a tall narrow opening with door over door, then a small ground-floor window opening and right of this is a wide doorway fronting the threshing floor with its timber lintel just under the eaves. There is a doorway opposite this in the rear wall that appears to retain its original oak frame. Left-hand return elevation is a 1-window range with window opening over the doorway into the wing; window opening left of doorway. There is another doorway right of this into the left-hand end of the original house. The end wall of the house is buttressed to the ground floor and part of the wall above has fallen or has been removed and is replaced with corrugated iron. Rear end of wing is unrendered cob with a crude central window frame. The gable end is unusually constructed of woven wattle with cob daub. INTERIOR: 7 side-pegged jointed cruck oak trusses to main range, most of which are complete but there is a front post and collar missing from the truss second from right and a collar missing from one of the other trusses at the barn end. There are some original purlins, which are halved where they meet over the truss blades, and some spars survive from when the roof was thatched. The 2 trusses over the hall are smoke-blackened but those over the shippon and barn are clean. This is explained by the survival of part of a former full-height partition, which is constructed of studwork and lath and plastered to its upper half, separating the domestic end from the agricultural end. There are possibly original floors over the entry and over the room at the higher end. Both of these floors are jettied over the hall, with the joist ends rounded from underneath, and are also smoke-blackened. There is an original muntin and plank screen blocking the cobbled passage halfway in, thus forming a small closet or pantry beyond. There is mortice socket evidence in the crossbeam left of the passage for a former muntin and plank screen dividing the passage from the hall. The later flooring over of the hall is at a higher level but this is also smoke-blackened and there is a broad-chamfered crossbeam midway between the jetties. The simple lateral fireplace is of reduced depth due to the removal of the external part of the breast at some time. There are original oak doorways, of similar detail and construction to the front doorway except that the pitch of the arches vary: between the hall and the room at the higher end room, and between the passage and the shippon, the later retaining an old planked door, and there is another similar doorway leading between the rear wing and its outshut in the angle, possibly relating to a former staircase. There is no sign that the room at the higher end of the hall was ever heated. The wing has 1 jointed cruck truss of similar construction to those of the main building. The floor of the wing has a broad-chamfered crossbeam similar to the inserted crossbeam of the hall and possibly of the same date. There is a splayed corner to rear right of the wing, possibly the remains of a corner fireplace. The shippon has a C17 broad-chamfered oak axial beam, probably of similar date to the flooring in of the hall, with later joists. Other floors at this end of the building are of much later date. HISTORY: this is a very rare and probably unique building in Devon, being an evolved form of the longhouse and incorporating not just a shippon but a barn, all under one roof. Added to this is the special interest that the house retains through not having been altered in modern times, so that there is considerable evidence of its development and former function. The survival of such a large early roof, the 2 jettied floors and the arched doorways are remarkable in themselves, but this combined with being the only known example of this plan type make this a very special building. An outstanding example which would merit detailed investigation.