DELORAINE COURT EAST AND DELORAINE COURT WEST

Statutory Address: DELORAINE COURT EAST AND DELORAINE COURT WEST, 4, 5 AND 6, JAMES STREET

This copy shows the entry on 24-Jan-2019 at 06:18:38.

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln (District Authority)

LINCOLN

SK9771NE JAMES STREET 1941-1/9/184 (West side) 08/10/53 Nos.4, 5 AND 6 Deloraine Court East (No.5) and Deloraine Court West (No.6) (Formerly Listed as: JAMES STREET (West side) Nos.4 AND 5 Deloraine Court)

GV II*

House, now 3 houses. c1300, incorporating a C12 undercroft. Remodelled early C17 and c1660, with C18 additions and early C19 alterations. Dressed stone, with ashlar dressings and plain tile and pantile roofs with various stacks. EXTERIOR: south range, C18, 2 storeys plus basement and attics, 5 bays, has plinth and single ridge and 2 gable brick stacks. East front has to left a wooden doorcase with pediment and hanging lamp, and a 6-panel door with 2 glazed panels. To its right, four 12-pane sashes, and above, 5 similar smaller sashes, the right one with an iron balcony. Above again, 2 segment headed dormers. Basement has a large central sliding sash, flanked to left by a plain sash and to right by a plain doorcase with a 6-panel door. Former great hall, 2 storeys, 4 bays, has brick rear wall and ridge stacks, and a first floor band. In the centre, two large 15-pane sashes, flanked to left by a fielded 6-panel door in a plain surround. Above, two through-eaves dormers with coped gables, each with a 16-pane sash. The left dormer has 2 reset heads. Beyond, on either side, a single bay projection with coped gable, 2 storeys, that to left with a 12-pane sash, that to right with a half-glazed panelled door and a 16-pane sash above it. East wing has a rebuilt brick side wall stack and coped south gable. East side has an off-centre doorway flanked to right by a 3-light casement, and to left by a larger 3-light casement with glazing bars. Beyond, a smaller glazing bar sash. Above the door, a 3-light casement with wooden mullions and leaded glazing. To its left, 2 segment headed 12-pane sashes. Gables have irregular fenestration. INTERIOR has in the west wing an undercroft with three C12 piers with scallop capitals, and a first floor panelled room dated 1602, with a C12 chimney and late C15 arched fireplace.

C15 queen post truss roof with wind braces. In the south-west range, a C14 sculptured reredos. Former great hall, ceiled in c1663, has a collared rafter roof c1300, and at the west end, remains of a balustraded gallery, early C17. On the ground floor, an apsidal ended dining room c1800. East wing, reroofed c1660, has on the ground floor a kitchen fireplace c1400, and on the first floor, a room with rearranged panelling and overmantel, early C17. (Buildings of England : Lincolnshire: Pevsner N: Lincolnshire: London: 1989-: 512-513; The Survey of Ancient Houses in Lincoln: Jones S: Lincoln: 1990-: 67-85).